"Dych chi wedi blino?"

Translation:Are you tired?

February 29, 2016

14 Comments


RhyjtheDragon

Why is it that "dych chi" switches from the end of the sentence to the start of the sentence? For example, "Draig dych chi?" and "Dych chi wedi blino?" Is it because Draig is a noun?

October 30, 2016

aquariustheatre

It is because the former is an introduction, so there is more emphasis on the subject (draig). It just sounds more natural

March 26, 2018

elen.f.mia

Wedi=have blino=tired. It is said together to say "tired". I think there are other languages that use "have+ a feeling/emotion" too.

April 21, 2016

mizinamo

wedi is not "have" in the sense of "own" or "possess" - it's literally something like "after".

So e.g. Dw i wedi yfed coffi (I have drunk coffee), while it uses "have" in English, is literally something like "I am after drinking coffee" in Welsh. So here it's something like "I am after tiring" to express "I have tired, I have become tired, I am tired".

Welsh doesn't usually express possession with a verb "to have"; instead, things you own are "with you" (mae gen i X / mae X gyda fi) and some feelings are "on you" (mae X arna i).

April 21, 2016

fly2heights

Yes I remember that German also uses have + feelings, literally saying I have hunger or Anger.

January 26, 2019

pranav_spai

does "wedi blino" also "mean worn" out?

February 29, 2016

CraigFreem2

The correct translation is just "tired". But in english "Worn out" and "Tired" mean pretty much the same thing when you talking about a person.

March 18, 2016

Hunny880699

I think that blino is pronounced 'Bleeno'.

November 11, 2018

mfbzCirb

Whybis there two words not one... there's only one in English

January 18, 2018

mizinamo

Welsh is not "English with funny words" -- it has its own way of expressing things.

Sometimes, Welsh uses two words to express something that English would use one word for; sometimes, Welsh uses one word to express something that English would use two words for.

The word order may be different. There may be words which are needed in English that Welsh does not need (e.g. "do" in questions), or there may be words which are needed in Welsh that English does not need (e.g. yn linking two verbs). And so on.

January 19, 2018

PranayV.

Is the di in wedi a hard or a soft di? As in, is it sounded "the" or "Di (as in Didi from Dexter's Laboratory)"?

November 11, 2018

ibisc

d has only one sound in Welsh, the same as the d in English do, dead, deed etc. See the videos that we recommend in the course notes - look on the web for 'youtube welshplus pronunciation basics'.

November 11, 2018

mizinamo

The voiced “th” sound as in “the” is spelled dd in Welsh — wedi has a d which is a normal “d” sound.

November 11, 2018

ysbeidiauheulog

Duolingo is sometimes pronouncing blino with a short i sound (like in 'bin') and sometines a long i like 'bleeno'. Is this intentional? I only ever heard the latter pronounciaton before.

November 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.