1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчики и девочки вместе иг…

"Мальчики и девочки вместе играют в футбол."

Translation:Boys and girls are playing soccer together.

February 29, 2016

19 Comments


TaylorBeck6

Why is "the boys and girls are playing soccer together" wrong? How do you know if it should include "the" or not?


Theron126

Report it, I don't see anything wrong with that.


dlisol

"the boys and girls are playing soccer together" still not accepted - reported 21 Aug 2018


dlisol

Now accepted.


elarue53078

I just got dinged for including "the" as well. I also reported it.


SueAllen3

It's been two years, and I just reported again that including "the" should still be correct.


MarkusM14

in fact, English permits coordinating "the" so that "the boys and the girls" and "the boys and girls" basically are synonymous constructions, where 'the' kind of is present 'in spirit' on both sides of 'the'. Duolingo permits "the boys and the girls" but not "the boys and girls", so this implies that duolingo's editors are of the opinion that the definite article is ok in this case. The fact that duolingo still doesn't give a ❤❤❤❤ about the coordinated constructions a year after you first complained is just terrible at this point.


Imnuts7

I'm not sure what this has to do with the instrumental case


JoeyBF

Agreed. The only cases are nominative and accusative.


dlisol

You could answer Мальчики с девочками играют в футбол вместе. The instrumental construction is possible, but not mandatory.


headchop

"The boys and girls are playing football together" marked as wrong.


savourtardis

Could the [Nom] с [Instr(?)] construction also be used here? Would it sound better or worse?


MishaJoel

Also heard the sad sound for "the boys and girls are playing football together." I made a sad sound when I saw that people have been reporting this issue for two years and it still hasn't been addressed. Sad sounds all around!


HotCheezzz

I used "The boys and girls.." 12/13/18 still marked wrong. Lame


Rpoole15

"The boys and girls are playing football together" wrong 3.3.19


KosztolanyiG

Девочки vs. Девушки - any way to tell which one it is based on the TTS pronunciation?


Dimitri200762

Yeah it should be "The boys and girls are playing together" in America that's how you would say it.


frandogk3

Why is this "boys AND girls" (и), instead of WITH (c) like in the other exercises in this lesson?


dlisol

You could answer Мальчики с девочками играют в футбол вместе. The instrumental construction is possible, but not mandatory.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.