1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, пишите в книге."

"Да, пишите в книге."

Translation:Yes, write in the book.

February 29, 2016

17 Comments


Imnuts7

Shouldn't the action be into the book (accusative)?


mosfet07

No, it's "where" (prepositional/locative)


leod120

I was thinking the same thing, upon writing "в книге" I would have expected a native Russian speaker in the forum to correct me, saying "You are not INSIDE the book and writing!" :P


dmitry.tsarev

In both "normal" and "slow" the last sound is clearly 'И' ('книгИ'), but this answer is rejected (Duo expects 'книге').

Both answers are grammatically correct in Russian - the first one (ends with 'книги') answers the question 'Where should we write to?' (to our books), the second one (ends with 'книге') answers the question 'Where should we write?' (in our books), but given that the audio clearly sounds 'книгИ', I reported it.


Tyler476383

In the standard Moscow dialect, unstressed е and и are pronounced identically.


ValerieThi3

в also means on....so why isn't write on the book correct?


Gbour1

No it does not, на means that в книге in the book в книгу into the book на книге on the book на книгу onto the book


Hank699592

I would say the Russian sentense is incorrect. If something is already written in the book it is "в книге" and if you are putting/writing it there it is "в книгу". Accusative is normally used for the place of destination, which the book in this sentence is - the destination of the writing.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between пиши and пишите?


greatlakes18

    The -те just makes it more polite/formal.


bpdon

    The same difference as between ТЫ and ВЫ: ВЫ can be used for a group, or for a single person as "Plural form of politness."


BARJ8

    Grammatically in the books is obviously correct but i don't see how it's physically possible to write "in" a book. If I would be small enough to get into a book, I couldn't for sure hold a pen to write while I am insinde. So "into" should be accepted even if it is not the grammatically correct case.


cptchuckle

    "in the book" is where the writing occurs, not where the writer is located while doing it. The pen/pencil reaches the inside of the book because it is lying open, while the writer sits comfortably outside the confines of the book.


leod120

    That explanation isn't a consistent one, though; just think of "the policemen were shooting in the house" vs. "the policemen were shooting into the house".


Kirsten54022

    But you'd never say 'into the book'. Writing 'into the magazine', on the other hand, is OK,but means something quite different - writing a letter to the magazine, for example, with no expectation of it being published!


leod120

    Not a native English speaker here, I'm just curious: when you borrow, for example, an exercise book from a library, would the standard expression be for the librarian to say "No writing into the book!" or "No writing in the book"?


Scian4

    In. You'd almost never use "into" when talking about the act of writing/drawing on the pages of a book. Maybe "write/enter it into the ledger/log/Book", but your librarian would definitely use "in".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.