"Да, пишите в книге."

Translation:Yes, write in the book.

February 29, 2016

8 Comments


Imnuts7

Shouldn't the action be into the book (accusative)?

February 29, 2016

mosfet07

No, it's "where" (prepositional/locative)

February 29, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

In both "normal" and "slow" the last sound is clearly 'И' ('книгИ'), but this answer is rejected (Duo expects 'книге').

Both answers are grammatically correct in Russian - the first one (ends with 'книги') answers the question 'Where should we write to?' (to our books), the second one (ends with 'книге') answers the question 'Where should we write?' (in our books), but given that the audio clearly sounds 'книгИ', I reported it.

October 10, 2016

ValerieThi3

в also means on....so why isn't write on the book correct?

May 28, 2017

Gbour1

No it does not, на means that в книге in the book в книгу into the book на книге on the book на книгу onto the book

October 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between пиши and пишите?

    July 16, 2016

greatlakes18

    The -те just makes it more polite/formal.

    July 28, 2016

bpdon

    The same difference as between ТЫ and ВЫ: ВЫ can be used for a group, or for a single person as "Plural form of politness."

    February 4, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.