"I know his dog."

Translation:Znam jego psa.

February 29, 2016

13 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

A very useful phrase

May 16, 2016

ZiYang8

Hi, why is using "go" (Znam go psa) instead of "jego" (Znam jego psa) wrong here?

January 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"go" and "jego" are options for a translation of "him".

For showing possession, "his" = "jego", and luckily it is the same in every grammatical case. Just like "her" = "jej" and "their" = "ich".

January 9, 2017

ZiYang8

Thank you!

January 15, 2017

Roy_16

Diffinetly should be put in Tips and notes.

June 5, 2019

SteveLamb2

I tried Wiem rather than Znam which was marked wrong. What is the difference between Wiem and Znam (both translate as "I know")?

March 14, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"wiedzieć" is 'to have some knowledge'

"znać" is 'to be acquainted, familiar with something'

So mostly (although that's still simplifying), "wiedzieć" will be "to know, that X", "to know about X", etc. - while "znać" simply "to know X".

March 14, 2017

SteveLamb2

Thank you Jellei for the explanation :)

March 14, 2017

Aran.Nelske

Pies = Nominative Psa = Genetive??

December 2, 2016

Heather_Watkins

Psa is accusative here. My understanding is that animate masculine nouns have an accusative that matches their genitive, at least in the singular. This seems to also be true for masculine fruits and vegetables, such as tomatoes (pomidor in the nominative, pomidora in the accusative).

February 20, 2017

Zoli259906

"ja jego psa znam" is not correct?

November 10, 2018

gavinwhite857753

I thought that would work as well Zoli,I don't know why it doesnt......

May 16, 2019

Roy_16

It sounds quite unnatural, like Joda is speaking)

June 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.