1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I know his dog."

"I know his dog."

Translation:Znam jego psa.

February 29, 2016

17 Comments


CassandraSpeaks

A very useful phrase


ZiYangL

Hi, why is using "go" (Znam go psa) instead of "jego" (Znam jego psa) wrong here?


Jellei

"go" and "jego" are options for a translation of "him".

For showing possession, "his" = "jego", and luckily it is the same in every grammatical case. Just like "her" = "jej" and "their" = "ich".


Roy_16

Diffinetly should be put in Tips and notes.


SteveLamb2

I tried Wiem rather than Znam which was marked wrong. What is the difference between Wiem and Znam (both translate as "I know")?


Jellei

"wiedzieć" is 'to have some knowledge'

"znać" is 'to be acquainted, familiar with something'

So mostly (although that's still simplifying), "wiedzieć" will be "to know, that X", "to know about X", etc. - while "znać" simply "to know X".


SteveLamb2

Thank you Jellei for the explanation :)


Zoli259906

"ja jego psa znam" is not correct?


gavinwhite857753

I thought that would work as well Zoli,I don't know why it doesnt......


Roy_16

It sounds quite unnatural, like Joda is speaking)


Aran.Nelske

Pies = Nominative Psa = Genetive??


Heather_Watkins

Psa is accusative here. My understanding is that animate masculine nouns have an accusative that matches their genitive, at least in the singular. This seems to also be true for masculine fruits and vegetables, such as tomatoes (pomidor in the nominative, pomidora in the accusative).


aR1sHCOf

How would you say..i know his dog ..in a formal way? (I know sirs dog)


Jellei

Well, there's nothing formal about "I know his dog". Do you mean "I know your dog, sir"? That's "Znam pana psa" or "Znam pańskiego psa".


aR1sHCOf

Thanks! Yes that's what I meant.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.