"Це не мій одяг."

Translation:These are not my clothes.

February 29, 2016

3 Comments


Chalseadagger

"Це не мій одяг." Translation:These are not my clothes.

In Ukrainian you use the singular case (at least i think so?), but in English we are using the plural word (cause there is no singular form).

I'm just curious about how this comes to be, is it just that the Ukrainian word for clothes has no plural form? I think this is interesting to know, maybe someone can elaborate on this one :)

February 29, 2016

RomanPopyk

We have word "одяги" for plural, but we rarely use it

October 14, 2017

cB5osvwX

I have put it in correctly and it still says I'm wrong. My answer was the exact same as the answer the app provided.

September 11, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.