"Horses, cows, birds"

Translation:Cavalli, mucche, uccelli

January 18, 2013

31 Comments


peter2108

The use of the article in the excerises is inconsistent and confusing.

January 18, 2013

Muttley71

Unfortunately it's more related to how Italian uses articles than Duolingo's fault. However, if the article is not there in the English sentence, chances are that the Italian version doesn't have articles either.

September 8, 2013

peter2108

That is really useful! I posted that message a good while ago - and further down the tree the Duo seems to follow conform to what you say.

September 10, 2013

italikaren

oh my!

April 11, 2013

unicorngod

beat me to it

June 15, 2014

graceswim

I'm doing this topic before the animals one so this question is impossible xD

June 6, 2014

Rosadowney

me too

February 6, 2015

lukeyphills

why not l'uccelli?

February 27, 2013

cedrych

The def. article for masc.plural nouns that begin with a vowel is Gli

March 27, 2013

maljica

Because there isn't the before birds...

February 1, 2014

fayhan30

right

July 18, 2014

ester88bis

L'=lo it's for singular nouns! For plural nouns use gli! LO -> GLI IL -> I LA -> LE

September 26, 2014

apollonia14

i posted on this a few back but you can't be specific when we learned that mucche mean female cows in one of the first exercises and then just write cows and expect us to know you meant the female version. plus how do we know if it is just a word that has been made feminine or is only used for female cows period and male ones have a completely different word (especially because in the US, cow is used in everyday language regardless of sex)

December 21, 2013

lorenagay

Besides, cows are always female, even in English. The word for a "male cow" is "bull" (lol!). Anyway, the word for "bull" is "bue", and as far as I know, the general term in English for cows and bulls is CATTLE. The Italian word for cattle is BESTIAME.

February 10, 2014

xyphax

Oh, thanks! I was wondering about that very topic (a generic word for cattle)!

February 11, 2014

SupaSicRR

I am from Finland and here cow is lehmä. But lehmä can be both, male or female cow... if you wanna be more specific which cow is it you say either sonni (male) or uuhi (female) but bull is härkä and cow and bull are totally different animals. To be honest I dont know is it wrong to say in finnish language that sonni is bull but I would NOT do that. Interesting and confusing

April 14, 2017

jan114056

Isn't "bue" the term for the English "steer" which is a castrated bull, while "toro" is the term for the anatomically complete male animal? I've done some of the animal lessons and never encountered "bue", though i have seen "toro".

May 25, 2018

xyphax

singular cow = la mucca

plural cows = le mucche

the word does not depend on gender

February 3, 2014

P-Fogg

I still don'tvsee an answer to Peter2108 - one of the correct answers uses articles for horses and cows but not birds. I used article for all 3 and got it wrong.

April 28, 2014

JamesEdwar6

What are mares(female horses)?

July 26, 2014

Muttley71

"Cavalla" is mare.

July 26, 2014

RobertTrim

Why isn't it le cavalle like: le mocche and le farfalle, le torte and so on.. Same with birds uccelli instead of uccelle and why dei instead of le?

February 19, 2015

Muttley71

I agree with you that the gender doesn't always makes sense in Italian, but why do you want to render all plurals using the feminine form? mucche ('cows') is necessarily female (the male cow is called toro, 'bull'). farfalla ('butterfly') is always feminine. But cavallo is masculine when referring to male only or mixed male and female specimens. le cavalle means 'mares'.
uccello doesn't have a feminine form and is used for female irds as well.

I don't see dei in this sentence. Anyway, dei is the contraction (compulsory) of de + i, 'of the'.

February 19, 2015

mircea964466

There is no "gli" to use

December 22, 2016

robi_qvak

... politicians,.. I mean pigs

April 18, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

Horses, cows and birds. Oh my!

April 28, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

Oh my

May 21, 2017

mtor3

Said i was wrong because it should be "dei cavalle" but I havent learned what "dei" is

December 31, 2017

mary973134

Here we have three types of "C" pronunciation!

August 3, 2018

Muttley71

Which is the third?
I see /tʃ/ as in 'church' (uccelli) and /k/ as in 'cat' (Cavalli, mucche).

August 3, 2018

Jeanette28456

0

November 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.