1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Horses, cows, birds"

"Horses, cows, birds"

Translation:Cavalli, mucche, uccelli

January 18, 2013

27 Comments


peter2108

The use of the article in the excerises is inconsistent and confusing.


Muttley_

Unfortunately it's more related to how Italian uses articles than Duolingo's fault. However, if the article is not there in the English sentence, chances are that the Italian version doesn't have articles either.


peter2108

That is really useful! I posted that message a good while ago - and further down the tree the Duo seems to follow conform to what you say.


JamesEdwar6

What are mares(female horses)?


Muttley_

"Cavalla" is mare.


RobertTrim

Why isn't it le cavalle like: le mocche and le farfalle, le torte and so on.. Same with birds uccelli instead of uccelle and why dei instead of le?


Muttley_

I agree with you that the gender doesn't always makes sense in Italian, but why do you want to render all plurals using the feminine form? mucche ('cows') is necessarily female (the male cow is called toro, 'bull'). farfalla ('butterfly') is always feminine. But cavallo is masculine when referring to male only or mixed male and female specimens. le cavalle means 'mares'.
uccello doesn't have a feminine form and is used for female irds as well.

I don't see dei in this sentence. Anyway, dei is the contraction (compulsory) of de + i, 'of the'.


lukeyphills

why not l'uccelli?


cedrych

The def. article for masc.plural nouns that begin with a vowel is Gli


maljica

Because there isn't the before birds...


ester88bis

L'=lo it's for singular nouns! For plural nouns use gli! LO -> GLI IL -> I LA -> LE


apollonia14

i posted on this a few back but you can't be specific when we learned that mucche mean female cows in one of the first exercises and then just write cows and expect us to know you meant the female version. plus how do we know if it is just a word that has been made feminine or is only used for female cows period and male ones have a completely different word (especially because in the US, cow is used in everyday language regardless of sex)


lorenagay

Besides, cows are always female, even in English. The word for a "male cow" is "bull" (lol!). Anyway, the word for "bull" is "bue", and as far as I know, the general term in English for cows and bulls is CATTLE. The Italian word for cattle is BESTIAME.


xyphax

Oh, thanks! I was wondering about that very topic (a generic word for cattle)!


jan114056

Isn't "bue" the term for the English "steer" which is a castrated bull, while "toro" is the term for the anatomically complete male animal? I've done some of the animal lessons and never encountered "bue", though i have seen "toro".


Raizo31

I am from Finland and here cow is lehmä. But lehmä can be both, male or female cow... if you wanna be more specific which cow is it you say either sonni (male) or uuhi (female) but bull is härkä and cow and bull are totally different animals. To be honest I dont know is it wrong to say in finnish language that sonni is bull but I would NOT do that. Interesting and confusing


rcpjenn

Thank uou for clearing that up!


Tabeteimasu

And the cow you may or may not eat (beef) is manzo ! ;o)


xyphax

singular cow = la mucca

plural cows = le mucche

the word does not depend on gender


mary973134

Here we have three types of "C" pronunciation!


Muttley_

Which is the third?
I see /tʃ/ as in 'church' (uccelli) and /k/ as in 'cat' (Cavalli, mucche).


a_mickle

Is there a rule for when a cc is 'ch' or 'k'? (In these examples, both come after 'u')


Muttley_

Check what follows the last 'c'. If it is:
- 'a, o, u, h' or a consonant, the sound is always 'k' as is cat. Ex. Mucca, colore, cuore, mucche.
- 'e, i', the sound Is always 'ch' like in church. Ex: Cena, città.

No other sounds exist in Italian for 'c'.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.