"Horses, cows, birds"

Translation:Cavalli, mucche, uccelli

January 18, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

The use of the article in the excerises is inconsistent and confusing.


Muttley_

Unfortunately it's more related to how Italian uses articles than Duolingo's fault. However, if the article is not there in the English sentence, chances are that the Italian version doesn't have articles either.


peter2108

That is really useful! I posted that message a good while ago - and further down the tree the Duo seems to follow conform to what you say.


JamesEdwar6

What are mares(female horses)?


Muttley_

"Cavalla" is mare.


cedrych

The def. article for masc.plural nouns that begin with a vowel is Gli


maljica

Because there isn't the before birds...


ester88bis

L'=lo it's for singular nouns! For plural nouns use gli! LO -> GLI IL -> I LA -> LE


RobertTrim

Why isn't it le cavalle like: le mocche and le farfalle, le torte and so on.. Same with birds uccelli instead of uccelle and why dei instead of le?


Muttley_

I agree with you that the gender doesn't always makes sense in Italian, but why do you want to render all plurals using the feminine form? mucche ('cows') is necessarily female (the male cow is called toro, 'bull'). farfalla ('butterfly') is always feminine. But cavallo is masculine when referring to male only or mixed male and female specimens. le cavalle means 'mares'.
uccello doesn't have a feminine form and is used for female irds as well.

I don't see dei in this sentence. Anyway, dei is the contraction (compulsory) of de + i, 'of the'.


mary973134

Here we have three types of "C" pronunciation!


Muttley_

Which is the third?
I see /tʃ/ as in 'church' (uccelli) and /k/ as in 'cat' (Cavalli, mucche).


a_mickle

Is there a rule for when a cc is 'ch' or 'k'? (In these examples, both come after 'u')


Muttley_

Check what follows the last 'c'. If it is:
- 'a, o, u, h' or a consonant, the sound is always 'k' as is cat. Ex. Mucca, colore, cuore, mucche.
- 'e, i', the sound Is always 'ch' like in church. Ex: Cena, città.

No other sounds exist in Italian for 'c'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.