"Dych chi'n nabod y priodfab?"

Translation:Do you know the bridegroom?

February 29, 2016

5 Comments


Lundgren8

What’s the difference between nabod and gwybod?

February 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

You nabod a person (comes from adnabod which means to recognize) and you gwybod a fact.

February 29, 2016

Lundgren8

Thanks, we have the same distinction in Swedish!

February 29, 2016

Anastasia913400

What does mean "bridegroom"? Is it a universal word for a bride and a groom?

November 7, 2018

mizinamo

No. Bridegroom = groom. They both refer to a man who is getting married.

November 7, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.