"Sí, yo hablo español."

Translation:Yes, I speak Spanish.

2 years ago

90 Comments


literallyded

sigh One day...

2 years ago

Lily654003

oh my gosh, i know, right!!??!?!?!

1 year ago

Nuept
Nuept

no, yo no hablo español :(

yet XD

2 years ago

GloriaDunc3

I am not very good at espenyol because i am 9

2 years ago

ninja_mangle

clap clap keep on trying you'll get it one day

2 years ago

SadieST3

???

1 year ago

cnhua1234

well i am ate for goodness sakes

1 year ago

mrBOBcook

Keep practising and you will get there.

2 months ago

susannafulcher

yeah, I can tell

1 month ago

Streamline64

why can't I just say "Si, hablo espanol" (without Yo)

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Take care with Si (NO accent) → If and Sí (WITH accent) → Yes - they are very easily mistaken, if your eyes are as old as mine!

2 years ago

gijira

you can

2 years ago

waiyu2014

You can, The subject(yo) is implied with the conjugation.

11 months ago

india.goodman

yes you can

1 year ago

Brenna385697

Welllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll.......................

1 year ago

T.a.r.a.

This is the story all about how...

11 months ago

nightdumo

My life got flipped, turned upside down...

8 months ago

mrBOBcook

And I'd like to take a minute, just sit right there...

2 months ago

ChantalDGarcia

I'll tell you how I became the prince of a town called Bel Air!

1 week ago

TasabeehIb

What is the pronunciation of "B " in spanish .. is it always "v" ?

2 years ago

sup12123

sometimes it will make a mixed sound of b and v like bv

5 months ago

ajB1u9Ng

no, sometimes it has "sound" of "b"

1 year ago

anne_jenell

"bebo" it will sound like bevo

9 months ago

gracielou_04

yes

1 year ago

StevieBrie

Whats the difference between "hablo" and "habla".

2 years ago

EdwardsSantiago

Although I'm sure you already figured this out, to anyone else with this question: hablo - I speak. habla - He/She speaks.

2 years ago

Alliecat843689

Thanks

10 months ago

DavidWachmann

Wouldn't it be " si, hablo español"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Both "sí, yo hablo español" and "sí, hablo español" are correct. Yes, your sentence is how it would be said 99% of the time, but adding the "yo" is just as correct (just less common since the "yo" is implied by "hablo").

2 years ago

Lily654003

I guess it could be both ways.

1 year ago

Myfanwy19

No, that's why I'm on this course!

2 years ago

Hallem102

I said "Sí, hablo español." But it counted it wrong beacause i didnt use 'yo' but 'yo hablo' and 'hablo' mean the same thing.

2 years ago

myapask

Why is there no article ??

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You do not need an article when you say you speak a language. It is just "hablo inglés" or "hablo alemán".

2 years ago

myapask

Ah I see thank you

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You're welcome.

2 years ago

Draven610291

I am new to this app, and so far i love it. I will be visiting Argentina in a few months, i am hoping this app will help me learn but i see talk of regional dialects, am i in the proper lessons to visit Argentina or should i look for a different app? Someone let me know please

1 year ago

Mia511725

Why does it say hablo instead of hablar ?

1 year ago

Kotori017

Because verbs have to be conjugated to match the pronoun, "hablar" is the infinitive form of the verb (un-conjugated), and "hablo" is the "yo" conjugation.

1 year ago

selinawils

Is "yo" in Spanish pronounced Yo, as in with a Y, or Jo?

1 year ago

Kotori017

Either of them

1 year ago

Lily654003

both ways, i think.

1 year ago

mendesarmy0808

haha i dont even speak Spanish, that was really weird to write that: "yes i do"

1 year ago

RialitySpeaks

For yo it's being pronounced as joh? Is that correct?

1 year ago

susannafulcher

yes, since y is usually pronounced j

1 month ago

Hraezlyr
Hraezlyr

So can this sentence also be "Sí, hablo español"

1 year ago

Temi847595

when do we use habla?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Usted habla.
Él habla.
Ella habla.

9 months ago

Rebekah42433

Why is it 'tu habla Espanol' but 'yo HABLO Espanol'?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

No, it is "Tú hablas español" or "Usted habla español" depends on politeness and "yo hablo español".
In Spanish the verb change by its pronoun (yo, nosotros, ustedes ,ella...).
So there are a lot of verb forms (hablo, habla ,hablas, hablan...).
While English it is more simpler. You only have two forms "I SPEAK Spanish" and "He/She/It SPEAKS Spanish).

9 months ago

Chrissy409497

why can't it be habla

9 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Habla" is the wrong conjugation for "yo". Both males and females say "(yo) hablo" to say "I speak".

9 months ago

WHOKNOWS337937

I just noticed that if you tap the highlighted word you will be given their definition.

7 months ago

saksham78401

Difference between hablo and hablas ?

5 months ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

In English you say:

I speak
You speak
she speaks

Notice how in English we add an S to the verb when using it with the third person (3rd person = he, she, it etc.. | 2nd person = You | 1st person = I). It's called verb conjugation. This is more obvious with the verb "to be."

I am
you are
she is
we are
You are (plural you)
they are

That's the difference between Hablo and Hablas, they are different conjugations of the same verb.

I speak = yo hablo
You speak = tu hablas
she speaks = ella habla
we speak = nosotros hablamos
you speak (plural) = ustedes hablan (Americas) vosotros habláis (spain)
they speak = ellos hablan

I suggest looking up verb conjugation online, not just in Spanish, but in English as well. English conjugation is so easy we're barely aware of it, so you'll look at some English conjugation tables and have an aha moment pretty quickly. You've been doing it your whole life.

www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-spanish-verb-conjugation-3079157 [intro. to Spanish verb conjugation}

this is my favorite site for conjugation tables, this is the page for the verb hablar: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=hablar For now, don't look at anything but the list for "presente" in the "indicativo" section.

5 months ago

ASharp-

Very helpful! Thank you!

4 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is it sometimes "hablo" and sometimes "habla" when saying speak.

5 months ago

Destini903533

What determines if you use "habla" or "hablo"?

5 months ago

Steve_Gee

I just got this wrong because I wrote "Yes, I do speak English", which is technically nore correct.

5 months ago

Chrissy409497

this is hard

4 months ago

Drawingwit2

Me is soo old

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

"Yes, I speak beer" was one of the possible choices and I can't stop laughing!

4 months ago

Brian15054

Wxcvvcc

Odwsxcvvfggvc

4 months ago

apurvariti

Can anyone please help me to understand the difference between hablas and hablo and where to use them correctly?

4 months ago

esteban585715

I am learning.

3 months ago

esteban585715

I am learning

3 months ago

Dgeorge313

Me too

3 months ago

BeverlyMur3

Type error. You for yo.

3 months ago

Mira738081
Mira738081

I wish!

3 months ago

KeenanPatt1

im getting use to it but its hard, gotta keep going

2 months ago

TusharKuma775686

Any one from india??

2 months ago

QXUL9YeI

sounds very much like voice is saying tu, or you

2 months ago

Tomato_Lord

This is chaos

2 months ago

Joey306505

"yo" always screws me up, but i got it right this time

2 months ago

Margaret140760

Si

2 months ago

Succpreme

Ich spreche kein Mexikaner. Ich denke, ich bin am falschen Ort

2 months ago

Succpreme

Ich spreche kein Mexikaner. Ich denke, ich bin am falschen Ort

2 months ago

Succpreme

Ich spreche kein Mexikaner. Ich denke, ich bin am falschen Ort

2 months ago

Shelley554306

It's frustrating because I don't know the difference between habla, hablo and hablos and there is no explanation.

2 months ago

Emory908238

Yes :::=;;+(;($-'''::((-+::;;;!((((#::''':\19988928888388888#888$-++8+++#++(}}{}{{}]{]€[[[[™[℅==℅€℅[=[[[¢[[[€[[[[€[]]€[[[[[©[][©]eeeeeeeuuuuuehbbnnbmJhhjdnbbnnsbbbn++3+882+:+2(++#::+:@+++@2((+$+$+$+$+++++%++++$++$&$--%':+

1 month ago

Emory908238

me 6413283930√√√√√^

1 month ago

Anka-Maria

I just got a "wrong answer" for Yes, I do speak Spanish. Hmmmmm?

1 month ago

theBigZ

Hablo implies yo. Yo no es nececito.

1 month ago

Blaine306797

Hola amigos.

1 month ago

iscoscarv
iscoscarv

whatsapp group to Pracitce Spanish https://chat.whatsapp.com/G9DtVzyz4EeDY1pTNrQaYh

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I speak Spanish, I speak English, a Spanish man, it is a boy/girl, and various simple variations over and over for twenty sentences ... and this is supposed to be Level 4!
This appears to have been so for the last 2 years. Will we be getting a real set of Level 4 exercises soon. I was expecting something rather more advanced at this stage in the proceedings. :-(

4 weeks ago

MdMahtabAl630916

"b" in spanish is different. how do we pronounce it?

2 weeks ago

BilboBaggins103

I do!

1 week ago

LightYagami2018

I put "I do speak Spanish"! Isn't it right?

4 days ago

stardustJerry

It really sounds like the speaker says "jo" instead of yo. Is that an alternate or usual pronunciation?

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.