"Sí, yo hablo español."

Translation:Yes, I speak Spanish.

February 29, 2016

151 Comments


literallyded

sigh One day...

April 15, 2016

Lily654003

oh my gosh, i know, right!!??!?!?!

June 4, 2017

ktld878

what?

January 10, 2019

JeewooHan

as in "he/she one day wishes to achieve a level of Spanish that allows him/her to confidently say 'I speak Spanish'"

January 15, 2019

Logan892528

We all know why were here.. but it looks like you were right!

March 14, 2019

Streamline64

why can't I just say "Si, hablo espanol" (without Yo)

March 29, 2016

Ymeagain

Take care with Si (NO accent) → If and Sí (WITH accent) → Yes - they are very easily mistaken, if your eyes are as old as mine!

October 25, 2016

uq.

you can

April 1, 2016

waiyu2014

You can, The subject(yo) is implied with the conjugation.

December 14, 2017

india.goodman

yes you can

November 16, 2017

TasabeehIb

What is the pronunciation of "B " in spanish .. is it always "v" ?

July 5, 2016

C0munistcanadian

sometimes it will make a mixed sound of b and v like bv

June 14, 2018

ajB1u9Ng

no, sometimes it has "sound" of "b"

June 16, 2017

anne_jenell

"bebo" it will sound like bevo

March 4, 2018

gracielou_04

yes

November 8, 2017

StevieBrie

Whats the difference between "hablo" and "habla".

August 13, 2016

EdwardsSantiago

Although I'm sure you already figured this out, to anyone else with this question: hablo - I speak. habla - He/She speaks.

September 26, 2016

Alliecat843689

Thanks

February 7, 2018

el.kermit

hablo - use when speaking about yourself habla - use when speaking to someone formally (pair with usted) or about someone (girl/boy)

December 30, 2018

Samarth26

how do i know which version of hablas to use

December 17, 2018

kathy573901

i wish i could see the sentence after i am told I made an error. i need to see what I've done wrong

September 12, 2019

DavidWachmann

Wouldn't it be " si, hablo español"?

April 12, 2016

King2E4

Both "sí, yo hablo español" and "sí, hablo español" are correct. Yes, your sentence is how it would be said 99% of the time, but adding the "yo" is just as correct (just less common since the "yo" is implied by "hablo").

April 17, 2016

Lily654003

I guess it could be both ways.

June 8, 2017

Hallem102

I said "Sí, hablo español." But it counted it wrong beacause i didnt use 'yo' but 'yo hablo' and 'hablo' mean the same thing.

September 11, 2016

myapask

Why is there no article ??

September 13, 2016

King2E4

You do not need an article when you say you speak a language. It is just "hablo inglés" or "hablo alemán".

September 14, 2016

myapask

Ah I see thank you

September 18, 2016

King2E4

You're welcome.

September 18, 2016

Draven610291

I am new to this app, and so far i love it. I will be visiting Argentina in a few months, i am hoping this app will help me learn but i see talk of regional dialects, am i in the proper lessons to visit Argentina or should i look for a different app? Someone let me know please

March 3, 2017

Mia511725

Why does it say hablo instead of hablar ?

April 4, 2017

Kotori017

Because verbs have to be conjugated to match the pronoun, "hablar" is the infinitive form of the verb (un-conjugated), and "hablo" is the "yo" conjugation.

April 4, 2017

selinawils

Is "yo" in Spanish pronounced Yo, as in with a Y, or Jo?

June 2, 2017

Kotori017

Either of them

June 3, 2017

Lily654003

both ways, i think.

June 4, 2017

mendesarmy0808

haha i dont even speak Spanish, that was really weird to write that: "yes i do"

July 10, 2017

RialitySpeaks

For yo it's being pronounced as joh? Is that correct?

October 26, 2017

susannafulcher

yes, since y is usually pronounced j

October 16, 2018

Scy-Zod

So can this sentence also be "Sí, hablo español"

November 13, 2017

Temi847595

when do we use habla?

February 27, 2018

NattKullav1

Usted habla.
Él habla.
Ella habla.

February 27, 2018

Rebekah42433

Why is it 'tu habla Espanol' but 'yo HABLO Espanol'?

February 27, 2018

NattKullav1

No, it is "Tú hablas español" or "Usted habla español" depends on politeness and "yo hablo español".
In Spanish the verb change by its pronoun (yo, nosotros, ustedes ,ella...).
So there are a lot of verb forms (hablo, habla ,hablas, hablan...).
While English it is more simpler. You only have two forms "I SPEAK Spanish" and "He/She/It SPEAKS Spanish).

March 1, 2018

Chrissy409497

why can't it be habla

March 6, 2018

King2E4

"Habla" is the wrong conjugation for "yo". Both males and females say "(yo) hablo" to say "I speak".

March 7, 2018

WHOKNOWS337937

I just noticed that if you tap the highlighted word you will be given their definition.

April 20, 2018

saksham78401

Difference between hablo and hablas ?

June 12, 2018

MissSpell

In English you say:

I speak
You speak
she speaks

Notice how in English we add an S to the verb when using it with the third person (3rd person = he, she, it etc.. | 2nd person = You | 1st person = I). It's called verb conjugation. This is more obvious with the verb "to be."

I am
you are
she is
we are
You are (plural you)
they are

That's the difference between Hablo and Hablas, they are different conjugations of the same verb.

I speak = yo hablo
You speak = tu hablas
she speaks = ella habla
we speak = nosotros hablamos
you speak (plural) = ustedes hablan (Americas) vosotros habláis (spain)
they speak = ellos hablan

I suggest looking up verb conjugation online, not just in Spanish, but in English as well. English conjugation is so easy we're barely aware of it, so you'll look at some English conjugation tables and have an aha moment pretty quickly. You've been doing it your whole life.

www.thoughtco.com/introduction-to-spanish-verb-conjugation-3079157 [intro. to Spanish verb conjugation}

this is my favorite site for conjugation tables, this is the page for the verb hablar: http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=hablar For now, don't look at anything but the list for "presente" in the "indicativo" section.

June 16, 2018

ASharp-

Very helpful! Thank you!

July 14, 2018

Sweetvictory16

And long. ;)

August 8, 2019

RobbieMill20

why is it sometimes "hablo" and sometimes "habla" when saying speak.

June 30, 2018

Destini903533

What determines if you use "habla" or "hablo"?

July 9, 2018

Steve_Gee

I just got this wrong because I wrote "Yes, I do speak English", which is technically nore correct.

July 11, 2018

ya_pidorac

"Yes, I speak beer" was one of the possible choices and I can't stop laughing!

July 28, 2018

apurvariti

Can anyone please help me to understand the difference between hablas and hablo and where to use them correctly?

August 9, 2018

BeverlyMur3

Type error. You for yo.

August 21, 2018

QXUL9YeI

sounds very much like voice is saying tu, or you

September 18, 2018

Shelley554306

It's frustrating because I don't know the difference between habla, hablo and hablos and there is no explanation.

October 4, 2018

ajpache2000

I speak = yo hablo = hablo You speak = tu hablas = hablas He/she speaks = él/ella habla = habla

In most situations you can omit the pronoun, unless you want to emphasize it for some reason or if there could be an ambiguity, such as in he case of "él" and "ella". But there is no big problem if you choose not to omit the pronoun; at most it may sound a bit redundant if it is not really necessary.

Notice that there is no "hablos"

December 27, 2018

Anka-Maria

I just got a "wrong answer" for Yes, I do speak Spanish. Hmmmmm?

October 23, 2018

theBigZ

Hablo implies yo. Yo no es nececito.

October 29, 2018

MdMahtabAl630916

"b" in spanish is different. how do we pronounce it?

November 21, 2018

LightYagami2018

I put "I do speak Spanish"! Isn't it right?

December 5, 2018

stardustJerry

It really sounds like the speaker says "jo" instead of yo. Is that an alternate or usual pronunciation?

December 9, 2018

CoreaBall

Hablar : to speak Yo : hablo Tú : hablas Él/ella/usted : habla Nosotros : hablamos Ellos/ellas/ustedes : hablan

•Yo hablo inglés •Tú hablas portugués •Él habla francés •Nosotros hablamos español. •Ellos hablan inglés, portugués, francés, y español

December 25, 2018

Ada721189

it could also be yes, I do speak spanish right?

December 29, 2018

el.kermit

Pero hablo Español muy mál.

December 30, 2018

Madison291053

Can anyone explain to me why the subject pronoun 'yo' is used here? in my spanish class we are taught not to use the pronoun. is this a european vs latin thing? thanks !

December 31, 2018

ajpache2000

While “yo” can be omitted in almost any situation because there is no possible ambiguity, Duolingo’s phrase is perfectly correct. You may want to keep the pronoun if for example you want to emphasize that it is you who speaks Spanish, not someone else, and similar cases. But the use of “yo” is not wrong. In the worst case it may sound a bit redundant if it is not really necessary, and probably you do not want to use it several times in one sentence. But in general you will decide to use it or not mostly depending on context and the flow of the conversation. As a native Spanish speaker born and living in Argentina I see that the use or not of “yo” is never an issue and I would recommend people learning Spanish to relax about it and save the energy for better causes.

December 31, 2018

Madison291053

Thank you so much! this was very helpful

January 1, 2019

dina280266

When do I use which ending? I Mean when to use hablo instead of habla and so..

January 5, 2019

ajpache2000

There is a correspondence between the ending of any verb and the pronoun (person) such as in many other languages. In Spanish, there are usually more variants than in English.

To speak = hablar

I speak = yo hablo

you speak = tú hablas / usted habla

he/she speaks = él/ella habla

we speak = nosotros hablamos

you speak = vosotros habláis / ustedes hablan

they speak = ellos/ellas hablan

Notice that for the second person singular “you” can be translated as both “tú” (informal, familiar) or “usted” (more formal and polite in most countries). In the case of “usted” the ending is the same as for the third person.

Something similar happens with the second person plural “ustedes”. Incidentally, “ustedes” is used both as formal and informal in most Latin American countries and therefore “vosotros” is not used. “Vosotros” is used almost exclusively in Spain.

January 5, 2019

Smash788696

Does this platform not pay attention to gender, or have an option to specify which gender you are?

January 11, 2019

Kiley455741

how do you know when to use habla, hablas, or hablo in a sentence?

January 14, 2019

ajpache2000

I repeat here my previous post. There is a correspondence between the ending of any verb and the pronoun (person) such as in many other languages. In Spanish, there are usually more variants than in English.

To speak = hablar

I speak = yo hablo

you speak = tú hablas / usted habla

he/she speaks = él/ella habla

we speak = nosotros hablamos

you speak = vosotros habláis / ustedes hablan

they speak = ellos/ellas hablan

Notice that for the second person singular “you” can be translated as both “tú” (informal, familiar) or “usted” (more formal and polite in most countries). In the case of “usted” the ending is the same as for the third person.

Something similar happens with the second person plural “ustedes”. Incidentally, “ustedes” is used both as formal and informal in most Latin American countries and therefore “vosotros” is not used. “Vosotros” is used almost exclusively in Spain.

January 14, 2019

TamraRyan

I thought that a female would end the word with an 'a', as in "Yo habla español." Is that incorrect?

January 14, 2019

ajpache2000

The verb ending does not change with gender, if that is your question. Both a woman and a man would say "yo hablo" (yo habla is incorrect). Similar with other persons, for example, notice that he/she speaks = él/ella habla

January 14, 2019

TamraRyan

Thanks, Alberto. I also appreciate you adding the note about he/she speaks.

January 24, 2019

LandaWalsh

Is it just me, or does the guy say 'jo' instead of 'yo'? Is this the right way to say it? I have always pronounced it yo.

January 17, 2019

Matt486046

I thought habla was correct. What's the correct answer

January 17, 2019

ShubhamNah1

Why do we write "hablo" after Yo. Eg:- Sí, Yo hablo Inglis. Plzz explain the full concept that why hablo and not hablas or habla. Thank you.

January 18, 2019

ajpache2000

I have posted a detailed explanation in a previous post of this same thread.

January 21, 2019

Madalynn529116

Okay i get confused with when to say "hablo" and "habla" How do u know when to use them? Also "hablás"

January 20, 2019

ajpache2000

I have posted a detailed explanation in a previous post of this same thread.

As for "hablás" it has to do with a particular form of the second person singular, used in Argentina and probably a few other places of which I am not completely sure.

So the following expressions are equivalent:

you speak = tú hablas = vos hablás

You should not worry too much about that last particular form as "tú hablas" will be understood everywhere even if rarely used in those few places.

January 21, 2019

dalia978719

Hablo is "I speak" Hablas is "You speak" Hablan is "They speak" yo Hablo is "I speak"

I know nothing more sorry

January 25, 2019

Rebecca938749

I typed in so, yo hablo espanol, it gave it to me wrong and didn't recognize that it was just a typo. I find that frustrating on a smart phone because there are often typos

January 26, 2019

Rutvi20

What is the meaning of "typo".

January 27, 2019

Daria656585

I wrote Yes I do speak Spanish and it was incorrect

January 28, 2019

Wq7J7

I have a question about "Yo" which means "i" in english Do i have to pronounciate 'yo or zo'???

February 2, 2019

KionKoko

What's the difference between "hablas" "habla" and "hablo"?

February 6, 2019

AhtyrieAnd

I didnt put the comma and it counted it wrong

February 6, 2019

CarolineBa23

Does a woman say hablo or hablas

February 9, 2019

ajpache2000

Verb ending is not affected by gender. Women and men say "hablo". "Hablas" is second person: "you speak".

February 10, 2019

Carla301738

How do you know which hablas hablo to use?

February 16, 2019

Lashay370837

I'm a little confused as to the difference between hablas and hablo . How do I know when.to use one or the other ?

February 16, 2019

ovejitafel

"hablo" 1st person, "hablas" 2nd person and "habla" 3rd person

February 27, 2019

Prathmaish2

I still get confused between "hablo" "hablos" and "habla* can someone please explain?

February 22, 2019

ajpache2000

Please see a detailed explanation that I gave in one of my previous posts. In addition notice that "hablos" does not exist

February 23, 2019

ken116719

Why hablo and not habla whats the difference?

February 23, 2019

ajpache2000

Please see one of my posts above (the longest one)

February 23, 2019

Paolo979087

Got it wrong cause I forgot the ','. Smh

February 28, 2019

Pluffy2217

What's the difference between hablo, habla and hables?

April 6, 2019

Pluffy2217

What's the difference between habla, hablo and hables?

April 6, 2019

fehrerdef

I think you mean "hablas", because I don't think you have already come across "hables" at that stage.

Like in many languages, Spanish verbs change their endings in correspondence with person and number:

I speak: (yo) hablo
he/she/it speaks: (él/ella) habla
we speak: (nosotros) hablamos
they speak: (ellos/ellas) hablan
you speak: singular informal (tú) hablas, singular formal (usted) habla, plural informal (vosotros) habláis, plural formal (ustedes) hablan

April 7, 2019

ilovetochat87

I know this isn't a question about the statement yes, I speak Spanish. But I wanted to question why in this program is ingles and espanol not capitolized

April 6, 2019

areneej1

what is the difference between hablo and hablas?

April 12, 2019

fehrerdef

The verb changes its ending depending on the person. "hablo" is "(I) speak" and "hablas" is "(you) speak".

April 12, 2019

SRIMANASIJ

is yo I or you?

April 16, 2019

fehrerdef

I

April 16, 2019

KyleeAgape

When I said ‘‘I speak English’’ it says that I'm wrong and it showed up I speak for that's really weird I don't know why

April 17, 2019

fehrerdef

"español" is not "English", but "Spanish"

April 17, 2019

nil611310

So how do i say i don't speak spanish?

April 24, 2019

fehrerdef

"(yo) no hablo español."

April 24, 2019

Mr.Ziggy

I always get confused when it comes to hablo and hablas

May 11, 2019

fehrerdef

You just have to learn the verb endings. See the respective comments on this page.
They work for other verbs as well.

May 11, 2019

Sammye957119

what is incorrect about this answer? Thank you.

May 18, 2019

fehrerdef

about which answer? We have no clue what you are talking about if you don't tell us this answer.

May 18, 2019

Monica746376

Isn’t that what I submitted?

May 20, 2019

fehrerdef

Nobody can know what you submitted, if you don't provide e.g. a screenshot.

May 20, 2019

JaydenGree653805

Some people say Castliano or Castinian

May 23, 2019

Georg655889

"Yes, I do speak Spanish" should be acceptable.

June 3, 2019

b00nana_bread

Yo hablo espanol

June 18, 2019

KevinBolan

I feel like "Yes, I do speak Spanish" should be accepted. I got it wrong for the extra 'do'. It is a bit unnecessary, but it should still count as correct.

June 19, 2019

AlliLutes

I put "yes, i do speak spanish." im annoyed

June 27, 2019

Lilith259804

Si yo hablo ieglas

July 11, 2019

Rozh893153

What is the difference between hablas and hablo

July 12, 2019

fehrerdef

Please read the other comments first before repeating already answered questions. See e.g. my comment on this page.

July 12, 2019

RickIsOsiris

"Yes, I do speak English." should be accepted but it's not.

July 17, 2019

DennisWals5

Why does the woman pronounce yo as jo and the man pronounces yo as yo?

July 28, 2019

MaxineMard

In Espanol

August 1, 2019

Sweetvictory16

EN Espanol is the way that you say it. :)

August 8, 2019

Nooma98

is "yo" pronounced "jo" or "yo"?

August 2, 2019

Sweetvictory16

joh. :)

August 8, 2019

Jayne212679

Would help if the speaker pronounced a's as an 'a'not an 'o'!

August 13, 2019

Dashanae10

Forgot The Comma But It Should Not Be Marked Wrong If Everything Is Spelled Correctly

August 14, 2019

fehrerdef

And it isn't. Duolingo completely ignores punctuation. So there must have been another error.

August 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.