"He helps his mother."

Translation:Él ayuda a su madre.

2 years ago

17 Comments


LoganWorm

Why do we include "a su" instead of just saying Él ayuda su madre?

2 years ago

winandfx

IMO, because his help is addressed to his mother

2 years ago

Sakraa
Sakraa

How do you know when to add "a" in a sentence?

2 years ago

LindsayJump

I think you use "a" whenever the action is acting on a person instead of an object.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To clarify, the personal a is always to be used if the direct object of a sentence is a person (or a group of people). Occasionally also used for animals to make them a bit more human.

1 year ago

MichaelPai19

Haha finally remembered to put to "personal" "a" in :)

1 year ago

watchp

he is a very nice boy, but why would we use "su".

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

su is a possessive pronoun meaning his, her, their... and you need the "his" in there, you can't just leave it out.

2 years ago

watchp

ooh, thanks

2 years ago

David468494

Quick question , would "Le ayuda a su madre " work cause i went over a lesson that said things like La , Le and Se, could also be "She , He , They" just need a little clarity .haaha

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

David468494, I'm pretty sure this is a subject pronoun issue, which is why we need to use Él instead of an object pronoun.

1 year ago

cassiapres

I'm confused as to when to use le, la, and se. I used se when it should have been le. Someone explain please?

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

Cassiapres, I'm pretty sure this is a subject pronoun question, so we need to use Él, but direct objects gave me some trouble too.

In short, singular direct object pronouns (me, te, and lo | la) are used to refer to whatever is receiving the action in a sentence.

Then we have the singular indirect object pronouns (me, te, and le)

Of course, for plural object pronouns it gets a little more complex. You can see those in the object pronoun descriptions on SpanishDict that I linked above.

Se is a conjugation of ser, and SpanishDict already did a thorough explanation for me. :)

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Se is also a reflexive pronoun for 3rd persons: "Él se ayuda." - "He helps himself.

And se can used as an impersonal pronoun, which in English you'd usually translate with "you" or "one": "¿Cómo se dice ... en español?" - "How do you say ... in Spanish?"

1 year ago

ItsJmy

In a previous statement, "He helps his family" the translation given was "El ayudas a su familia". Notice that the verb "help" was translated as a plural "ayudas". Now, here, "He helps his mother" the verb "help" is translated as singular "ayuda". Que pasa con oso????

2 years ago

CliffBramlett

ItsJmy, it sounds like you are asking what the difference between ayuda and ayudas. The answer is that ayuda is the formal (Ud. / Usted) conjugation of the verb ayudar and ayudas is the informal conjugation.

So it isn't that one is plural, but instead that in your first example the person being spoken to was a familiar one (family, close friend, etc.). In the translation at the top of this page, we are speaking of people who don't know us well, so we use the formal ayuda.

Of course, if the 'He' above is a person who does know us well, then we could say Él ayudas a su madre."

For more detail see Present Tense Forms at SpanishDict

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Oops . . . No, we would never be correct with [él ayudas]. Él (He) and ella (she) always use the 3rd person singular form: ayuda. It doesn't matter if we know them or not, or if they know us.
You is where we decide whether to address them informally (Tú) or formally (Usted). Tú uses ayudas and Usted uses ayuda (same verb form as he and she uses). Ustedes (you plural) uses ayudan.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.