"Sioned will go to work on the train tomorrow afternoon."

Translation:Gwnaiff Sioned fynd i'r gwaith ar y trĂȘn prynhawn yfory.

February 29, 2016

12 Comments


gittih

"Aiff" is still marked as wrong.

April 30, 2016

royaberarth

why is aiff marked wrong and gwnaiff given here as the correct answer

June 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

That's fixed now, thanks for the comment.

June 23, 2016

melsnerlinguist

The answer tip keeps suggesting "prynhaw", which seems like a bug to me.

October 1, 2017

DavidLangdon0

Duolingo should also accept the various variants of the future of "mynd" that they themselves teach. They do accept "eith", but not "aiff". I have asked them to accept "aiff". I HOPE I'm right here (lol).

February 29, 2016

dai_duolingo

Why does 'gwaith' need the definite article?

August 17, 2016

DavidLangdon0

I think this is idiomatic in Welsh in expressions like "i'r ysgol", "i'r eglwys", "i'r gwely". Maybe we should rather ask why the definite article is idiomatically omitted in English in the equivalent expressions. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. Or perhaps there is a better explanation.

Can I add a point here? After thinking a bit about it, I have the impression that, in cases where in English we omit the definite article, it is because the noun doesn't really mean a place, but rather an activity. This is obvious with "work" because the work in question could take place in all sorts of different places. We would say we are "going to bed" even if we sleep in a sleeping bag on the floor. We would say we are "going to chapel" if it is to worship, but "to the chapel" if we are going to clean the place! A hospital nurse would not say say "I went to hospital at seven o'clock this morning," but "to the hospital." I wonder if I am clarifying things or making them more obscure?

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Indeed! We go "to the office" and "to the supermarket" and "to the post office" and "to the bank", so why not "to the work, to the school, to the bed"? Turns out some other languages (such as Welsh) do just that!

I agree that English is the one that needs to be explained here.

(And sometimes even English is inconsistent, e.g. UK "was taken to hospital" / US "was taken to the hospital".)

August 17, 2016

dai_duolingo

In my mind, because 'gwaith' is a VN here, it's not the same as a specific location such as 'office' or 'hobo convention'? Although I definitely see your point.

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Is it a VN here? It seems to be the regular noun meaning "work, labour, act, deed, task, job; aid." to me ( http://www.geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?gwaith )

August 17, 2016

dai_duolingo

Well, in my defense I was going saes>cymraeg so it's ambiguous. I read it as 'Sioned, the famous locomotive restorer, will continue work on the ongoing restoration of the Alcoa 553 tomorrow'

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Should this not be brynhawn yfory since it's used as an adverb? Like how we use ddydd Sul as an adverb "on Sunday"?

I've been taught things like fore dydd Sul for "on Sunday morning".

March 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.