"Der Lehrer mag die Grüße."

Translation:The teacher likes the greetings.

January 18, 2013

11 Comments


luca.anceschi

What about salutations as an option?

March 31, 2013

LateralusTool

probably just my untrained ears but Grüße sounds very similar to Größe.

May 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

They're two rather different vowel sounds, you will get it in time

August 8, 2015

jackthebiotic

Why can't it be the teacher loves the greetings?

January 18, 2013

Semyon

Because love is "lieben".

January 29, 2013

jackthebiotic

Thank you!

May 24, 2013

SnazzleberryQ

what would "The teacher likes to be greeted" be?

As a translation "The teacher likes the greetings" just feels a little off to me

August 24, 2018

AdamKean

Off the top of my head I would translate that to:

Der Lehrer wird gerne begrüßt.

June 27, 2019

PascalWagner

Grüße is singular. Begrüßungen is plural. This answer is false!

February 23, 2013

M.Bonaparte

Grüße is plural as well. Der Gruß - die Grüße.

March 10, 2013

geralsv

Then report it.

March 6, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.