"Tus hijos comen manzanas."

Translation:Your children eat apples.

January 18, 2013

31 Comments


kanjimanji

Be careful not to confuse "kids" and "daughters"! - There is no context in here, I want my heart back!

April 1, 2013

Iago

"Hijos" will never, ever mean "daughters" :þ only children or sons.

April 2, 2013

kanjimanji

when i posted the question, I didn't know the word for 'son' was 'hijo' - makes a bit more sense now, similar to nina - ninos... thanks buddy!

April 2, 2013

aokoye

As Lago said, "Hijos" isn't the word for daughters, it's the word for "sons" and "children", "Hijas" is the word for "daughters".

June 3, 2013

Michael1va

I accidentally DID confuse kids and daughters........ :(

April 28, 2014

16ccunning

Wait when did we learn hijos? I had to click on it; i didn't know what it meant!!!

January 31, 2014

Huysan

If children include son and daughter, is "hijo" the default word?

October 3, 2013

etimeturner

That's right. If there's one male child, no matter how many daughters are in the group, it's 'hijos', not 'hijas'. ^^

October 6, 2013

Huysan

Gracias, etimeturner!

October 7, 2013

benspanish21

I thought children was ninos not hijas? Someone please explain

January 7, 2014

AnkitSpanish

When you are referring to children in general in general then it is 'ninos'. And when you are referring to a particular person's children then it is "hijos".

"The children drink water" would translate as "Los ninos beben agua" because in this sentence you are talking about children in general

"His children drink water" would translate as "Sus hijos beben agua" because in this sentence you are specifically pointing out who's children are doing the activity.

March 23, 2014

KhaiQ-N

Oh thanks, that was really helpful. Also thanks to the person who asked the question - I never thought of that. Generally cheers!

April 9, 2016

grif492321

Great lesson thanks

March 20, 2018

bdawsn

Me too, so I put "offspring" and got it wrong. If hermanos are siblings (accepted) why wouldn't hijos be "offspring"?

December 25, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Offspring means descendencia like in - él es su descendencia (he is his offspring).

    January 29, 2017

ahowell1

    I put "Your sons eat apples". Why was this marked as incorrect?

    December 4, 2017

SinkPhaze

    I always thought it was mijo/mija? Are these just conjugations of 'mi hijo'?

    August 25, 2016

yael8376

    In other sentences they used "se". Like: "tu te comes una manzana". Why they dont use it here?

    February 9, 2017

SaralynnFi1

    'Sons' was not an option

    February 17, 2017

Yol279658

    Yes straing

    March 9, 2018

CualesSonLos

    They are my kids i should know what they eat dummy

    February 22, 2017

MatthewMit680603

    Hhhhh

    March 21, 2017

hussain552045

    There's no sons in the choices

    April 14, 2017

UlfEriksso2

    'sons' was not included as an alternative. I picked 'son' and got wrong answer :(

    April 24, 2017

tenishatt

    How do you know when hijos is sons and when it is children?

    August 11, 2017

Jedshaver

    Thanks for informing me Duolingo, it's always nice to know my kids are eating their fruits.

    September 18, 2017

kmsherbert

    The voice-over for the spanish in normal-time appears to be pronouncing <<comen>> incorrectly, as com-EN, rather than COM-en, as it correctly does for the slow-back. At least I think it's incorrect. Are there any rules in Spanish that change pronunciation based on word context?

    October 4, 2017

Yol279658

    What is the word for sons? I thought hijos

    March 9, 2018

WilliamKee306761

    Tell me the difference with "comen, comes"...? I may or may not have the 2 words spelled right but just maybe someone know what I am asking and can help me..

    August 9, 2018

Dhananjaylakra

    Whats with comen i've learned only come :(

    August 13, 2018

RemySteinberg

    How do I know when I use comen, comemos, etc.?

    September 27, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.