1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tus hijos comen manzanas."

"Tus hijos comen manzanas."

Translation:Your children eat apples.

January 18, 2013

30 Comments


kanjimanji

Be careful not to confuse "kids" and "daughters"! - There is no context in here, I want my heart back!


Iago

"Hijos" will never, ever mean "daughters" :þ only children or sons.


kanjimanji

when i posted the question, I didn't know the word for 'son' was 'hijo' - makes a bit more sense now, similar to nina - ninos... thanks buddy!


aokoye

As Lago said, "Hijos" isn't the word for daughters, it's the word for "sons" and "children", "Hijas" is the word for "daughters".


Michael1va

I accidentally DID confuse kids and daughters........ :(


16ccunning

Wait when did we learn hijos? I had to click on it; i didn't know what it meant!!!


Huysan

If children include son and daughter, is "hijo" the default word?


[deactivated user]

    That's right. If there's one male child, no matter how many daughters are in the group, it's 'hijos', not 'hijas'. ^^


benspanish21

    I thought children was ninos not hijas? Someone please explain


Ankitlinguistics

    When you are referring to children in general in general then it is 'ninos'. And when you are referring to a particular person's children then it is "hijos".

    "The children drink water" would translate as "Los ninos beben agua" because in this sentence you are talking about children in general

    "His children drink water" would translate as "Sus hijos beben agua" because in this sentence you are specifically pointing out who's children are doing the activity.


KhaiQ-N

    Oh thanks, that was really helpful. Also thanks to the person who asked the question - I never thought of that. Generally cheers!


grif492321

    Great lesson thanks


bdawsn

    Me too, so I put "offspring" and got it wrong. If hermanos are siblings (accepted) why wouldn't hijos be "offspring"?


    [deactivated user]

      Offspring means descendencia like in - él es su descendencia (he is his offspring).


ahowell1

      I put "Your sons eat apples". Why was this marked as incorrect?


SinkPhaze

      I always thought it was mijo/mija? Are these just conjugations of 'mi hijo'?


yael8376

      In other sentences they used "se". Like: "tu te comes una manzana". Why they dont use it here?


SaralynnFi1

      'Sons' was not an option


CualesSonLos

      They are my kids i should know what they eat dummy


hussain552045

      There's no sons in the choices


UlfEriksso2

      'sons' was not included as an alternative. I picked 'son' and got wrong answer :(


tenishatt

      How do you know when hijos is sons and when it is children?


Jedshaver

      Thanks for informing me Duolingo, it's always nice to know my kids are eating their fruits.


kmsherbert

      The voice-over for the spanish in normal-time appears to be pronouncing <<comen>> incorrectly, as com-EN, rather than COM-en, as it correctly does for the slow-back. At least I think it's incorrect. Are there any rules in Spanish that change pronunciation based on word context?


Yol279658

      What is the word for sons? I thought hijos


WilliamKee306761

      Tell me the difference with "comen, comes"...? I may or may not have the 2 words spelled right but just maybe someone know what I am asking and can help me..


Dhananjaylakra

      Whats with comen i've learned only come :(


Lion111808

      How do I know when I use comen, comemos, etc.?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.