Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tus hijos comen manzanas."

Translation:Your children eat apples.

5 years ago

34 Comments


kanjimanji

Be careful not to confuse "kids" and "daughters"! - There is no context in here, I want my heart back!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Hijos" will never, ever mean "daughters" :þ only children or sons.

5 years ago

kanjimanji

when i posted the question, I didn't know the word for 'son' was 'hijo' - makes a bit more sense now, similar to nina - ninos... thanks buddy!

5 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

As Lago said, "Hijos" isn't the word for daughters, it's the word for "sons" and "children", "Hijas" is the word for "daughters".

5 years ago

Michael1va

I accidentally DID confuse kids and daughters........ :(

4 years ago

16ccunning

Wait when did we learn hijos? I had to click on it; i didn't know what it meant!!!

4 years ago

LouFul

Mean eather!!!

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

If children include son and daughter, is "hijo" the default word?

4 years ago

etimeturner

That's right. If there's one male child, no matter how many daughters are in the group, it's 'hijos', not 'hijas'. ^^

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Gracias, etimeturner!

4 years ago

etimeturner

De nada ^^

4 years ago

benspanish21

I thought children was ninos not hijas? Someone please explain

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

When you are referring to children in general in general then it is 'ninos'. And when you are referring to a particular person's children then it is "hijos".

"The children drink water" would translate as "Los ninos beben agua" because in this sentence you are talking about children in general

"His children drink water" would translate as "Sus hijos beben agua" because in this sentence you are specifically pointing out who's children are doing the activity.

4 years ago

KhaiQ-N

Oh thanks, that was really helpful. Also thanks to the person who asked the question - I never thought of that. Generally cheers!

2 years ago

grif492321

Great lesson thanks

4 months ago

bdawsn

Me too, so I put "offspring" and got it wrong. If hermanos are siblings (accepted) why wouldn't hijos be "offspring"?

3 years ago

joser_
joser_

Offspring means descendencia like in - él es su descendencia (he is his offspring).

1 year ago

MatthewMit680603

Hhhhh

1 year ago

AspenShell0

i sort of agree with kanjimanji

2 years ago

SinkPhaze

I always thought it was mijo/mija? Are these just conjugations of 'mi hijo'?

1 year ago

yael8376

In other sentences they used "se". Like: "tu te comes una manzana". Why they dont use it here?

1 year ago

SaralynnFi1

'Sons' was not an option

1 year ago

Yol279658

Yes straing

5 months ago

CualesSonLos

They are my kids i should know what they eat dummy

1 year ago

hussain552045

There's no sons in the choices

1 year ago

UlfEriksso2

'sons' was not included as an alternative. I picked 'son' and got wrong answer :(

1 year ago

TonjaAkers
<h1>TwentyØnePiløts</h1>
1 year ago

tenishatt

How do you know when hijos is sons and when it is children?

1 year ago

Jedshaver

Thanks for informing me Duolingo, it's always nice to know my kids are eating their fruits.

10 months ago

kmsherbert

The voice-over for the spanish in normal-time appears to be pronouncing <<comen>> incorrectly, as com-EN, rather than COM-en, as it correctly does for the slow-back. At least I think it's incorrect. Are there any rules in Spanish that change pronunciation based on word context?

10 months ago

ahowell1
ahowell1

I put "Your sons eat apples". Why was this marked as incorrect?

8 months ago

Yol279658

What is the word for sons? I thought hijos

5 months ago

WilliamKee306761

Tell me the difference with "comen, comes"...? I may or may not have the 2 words spelled right but just maybe someone know what I am asking and can help me..

1 week ago

Dhananjaylakra

Whats with comen i've learned only come :(

3 days ago