"C'est totalement faux."

Translation:It is completely false.

January 18, 2013

16 Comments


RainyJacqueline

the voice sais: fou (crazy) instead od faux (false)

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Sorry, she says it correctly. The difference is the same as between "lose" and "lost". If you want to hear them side by side, click here: http://translate.google.fr/?hl=fr&tab=wT#fr/en/fou%2C%20faux

January 18, 2013

JoBoDro

I heard fou. I have been able to distinguish fou and faux when talking with French friends, so I don't think they are like "Lose" and "lost". Was the comparison you were trying to make actually meant to be "Loose" and "Lose"? Because that would make more sense as an example of hard to distiguish words.

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, my examples were not good: fou / foot; faux / fought

April 30, 2013

RainyJacqueline

I don't think, that google translate is a relevant source of correct pronunciation or translation. Faux is pronounced [fo], fou is pronounced [fu]. She says [fu]. And lost [lÉ’st] and lose [lu:z] is something completely different, you can't compare these 2 diffent wovels of 2 different language systems. I studied both French and English phonetics and phonology. If you want to know exactly how something is pronounced I recommend good dictionaries, for French LaRousse or Robert, for English Cambridge.

January 18, 2013

Rubenduburck

i also heard 'fou', but i'm hardly an expert.

March 27, 2013

danieladuo

I think when we get the experience, we will be able to hear it correctly... don't worry about it :)

February 3, 2014

n6zs

I'm a native English speaker and I hear "faux" quite clearly, not "fou". If I can tell the difference, so can you. Find a site where you can listen to the two words pronounced and play them over until you are sure you can tell them apart.

June 17, 2014

Caper

I also heard fou and think I should be able to distinguish fou from faux

April 9, 2013

super_moi

Native here and I hear quite clearly that it's faux and not fou, sorry! :) It's sometimes a question of getting used to the sounds in the new language.

February 16, 2014

VEddie

I've searched it up, and I can conclude fou and faux are indeed different.

Fou = Foo (makes more emphasis in the last o)

Faux = Foe (less emphasis although pronounced almost indentically)

March 26, 2014

fmysjkin

Even though I also wrote 'fou' I think it sounds correct. I was expecting 'fou' rather than listening properly. To me, 'fou' would have been pronounced shorter and not as long as she says 'faux'

July 4, 2013

-YahYeet-

got this at end of lesson. duo just said this whole lesson is false

December 28, 2015

BobTheTriangle

It is true that this sentence is false. What I wrote also poses as a paradox

October 9, 2016

Charles_DEVOIR

politicians: i'm not guilty

March 12, 2017

John454590

Why not it's wholly false?

April 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.