Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Est-ce suffisamment grand ?"

Translation:Is this big enough?

5 years ago

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pasunparisien

Has anyone translated 'suffisamment' to "sufficiently" and gotten it correct?

4 years ago

hamster_at_dawn

Yes, it's marked correct if you write "sufficiently". I tried it just to see if it would :P

4 years ago

edwardsun16
edwardsun16

Could "Est-ce assez grand" work here? Because "assez" also means "enough", right? Merci beaucoup!

3 years ago

ouphrontis

Both words translate to enough but they have different structures and meanings. You wouldn't say, "I've had just about sufficiently of you", now would you

3 years ago

Jonaszz
Jonaszz

Why is the ce not articulated or mingled in the s. I would expect the french sound for the e to be there.

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

There are a lot of "little words" you barely hear or don't hear at all in spoken French. "Toute de suite" sounds like "toute suite." "Bonne fin de semaine" sounds like "bonne fin semaine." At least in Québec. I only ever hear Québécois French.

5 years ago

mishapuppy

I answered "big enough?" with the "it" implied but it was marked wrong. Should it have been?

4 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

Yes, I think it should have been marked wrong, because when we're translating a sentence we should try to translate each word unless it's an idiom.

4 years ago

mishapuppy

But the word "'it" is also not mentioned in the french translation (is however, is)

4 years ago

GlenM
GlenM

'Est-ce' means 'is this' or 'is it'. If it were expressed as a statement it would be 'C'est'. :)

4 years ago

eila-tan

Remember that "suffisamment" is a true cognate. An easy way to remember this is to think of the French word and the first word that comes to mind when you read/say it aloud.

"Suffisamment" -> true cognate -> cognate = sufficient -> sufficient = enough; adequate

3 years ago

JoeVawn

I didnt know you could drop the "que" from "est-ce que" to form a question.

3 years ago

iPwnMozart

In this case it's not the same. "Est-ce suffisamment grand" is just an inversion of "C'est sufissamment grand". If you make it a question with "est-ce que", you'd have to say "Est-ce que c'est sufissament grand?"

3 years ago

JoeVawn

Oh, ok thanks

3 years ago

Martin.Stephen

Why isn't it est-ce grand suffisament?

2 years ago

michelle.praise

Did anyone try.. is it pretty big.. and got it right??

2 years ago

Gavier
Gavier
Mod

Nope that isn't accepted. Pretty big is not the same as big enough.

2 years ago

patrickdorrian

Easy way to remember this word:

suffisamment = sufficiently

2 years ago