1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce suffisamment grand ?"

"Est-ce suffisamment grand ?"

Translation:Is this big enough?

January 18, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pasunparisien

Has anyone translated 'suffisamment' to "sufficiently" and gotten it correct?


hamster_at_dawn

Yes, it's marked correct if you write "sufficiently". I tried it just to see if it would :P


edwardsun16

Could "Est-ce assez grand" work here? Because "assez" also means "enough", right? Merci beaucoup!


ouphrontis

Both words translate to enough but they have different structures and meanings. You wouldn't say, "I've had just about sufficiently of you", now would you


Jonaszz

Why is the ce not articulated or mingled in the s. I would expect the french sound for the e to be there.


Meg_in_Canada

There are a lot of "little words" you barely hear or don't hear at all in spoken French. "Toute de suite" sounds like "toute suite." "Bonne fin de semaine" sounds like "bonne fin semaine." At least in Québec. I only ever hear Québécois French.


mishapuppy

I answered "big enough?" with the "it" implied but it was marked wrong. Should it have been?


eila-tan

Remember that "suffisamment" is a true cognate. An easy way to remember this is to think of the French word and the first word that comes to mind when you read/say it aloud.

"Suffisamment" -> true cognate -> cognate = sufficient -> sufficient = enough; adequate


JoeVawn

I didnt know you could drop the "que" from "est-ce que" to form a question.


iPwnMozart

In this case it's not the same. "Est-ce suffisamment grand" is just an inversion of "C'est sufissamment grand". If you make it a question with "est-ce que", you'd have to say "Est-ce que c'est sufissament grand?"


Martin.Stephen

Why isn't it est-ce grand suffisament?


michelle.praise

Did anyone try.. is it pretty big.. and got it right??


Gavier

Nope that isn't accepted. Pretty big is not the same as big enough.


patrickdorrian

Easy way to remember this word:

suffisamment = sufficiently

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.