"Est-ce suffisamment grand ?"

Translation:Is this big enough?

January 18, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pasunparisien

Has anyone translated 'suffisamment' to "sufficiently" and gotten it correct?

April 15, 2014

hamster_at_dawn

Yes, it's marked correct if you write "sufficiently". I tried it just to see if it would :P

August 18, 2014

edwardsun16

Could "Est-ce assez grand" work here? Because "assez" also means "enough", right? Merci beaucoup!

March 15, 2015

ouphrontis

Both words translate to enough but they have different structures and meanings. You wouldn't say, "I've had just about sufficiently of you", now would you

March 24, 2015

Jonaszz

Why is the ce not articulated or mingled in the s. I would expect the french sound for the e to be there.

May 23, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

There are a lot of "little words" you barely hear or don't hear at all in spoken French. "Toute de suite" sounds like "toute suite." "Bonne fin de semaine" sounds like "bonne fin semaine." At least in Québec. I only ever hear Québécois French.

August 10, 2013

mishapuppy

I answered "big enough?" with the "it" implied but it was marked wrong. Should it have been?

January 30, 2014

GlenM

Yes, I think it should have been marked wrong, because when we're translating a sentence we should try to translate each word unless it's an idiom.

January 30, 2014

mishapuppy

But the word "'it" is also not mentioned in the french translation (is however, is)

January 31, 2014

GlenM

'Est-ce' means 'is this' or 'is it'. If it were expressed as a statement it would be 'C'est'. :)

January 31, 2014

eila-tan

Remember that "suffisamment" is a true cognate. An easy way to remember this is to think of the French word and the first word that comes to mind when you read/say it aloud.

"Suffisamment" -> true cognate -> cognate = sufficient -> sufficient = enough; adequate

April 3, 2015

JoeVawn

I didnt know you could drop the "que" from "est-ce que" to form a question.

July 15, 2015

iPwnMozart

In this case it's not the same. "Est-ce suffisamment grand" is just an inversion of "C'est sufissamment grand". If you make it a question with "est-ce que", you'd have to say "Est-ce que c'est sufissament grand?"

July 15, 2015

JoeVawn

Oh, ok thanks

July 20, 2015

Martin.Stephen

Why isn't it est-ce grand suffisament?

September 22, 2015

michelle.praise

Did anyone try.. is it pretty big.. and got it right??

October 25, 2015

Gavier

Nope that isn't accepted. Pretty big is not the same as big enough.

October 25, 2015

patrickdorrian

Easy way to remember this word:

suffisamment = sufficiently

February 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.