"Wiedziałem!"

Translation:I knew it!

February 29, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Utvideam

It puzzles me that no express direct objet is needed. I think (not 100% sure) in German, it is always needed: ich wusste es! Same in English (although: I knew! doesnt sound bad to my ear) or Spanish. For instance, in Spanish: ¡Sabía! does not make any sense, ¡LO sabía! does.


JanKLinde

In German and English the direct object is needed in past tense, but it can be omitted in present tense: "Ich weiß"/"I know"


Utvideam

Well, that settles it

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.