1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niemożliwe jest możliwe."

"Niemożliwe jest możliwe."

Translation:The impossible is possible.

February 29, 2016

8 Comments


JanuszWoro3

It sounds better with the word "the" added: The impossible is possible.


JMsAuntie

Just adding my voice to the opinion that you need "the" before "impossible" in English.


Euhan1

To me this seems like a meaningless contradiction. What does it mean? When would you use it?

<h1>DEFINE false true</h1>

KotekMaximus

It seems to be a motivational quote


PeterLustyyyyyy

It's bossthink. It's what your boss thinks when you tell them something is impossible. "Prepare this presentation until tomorrow" "That's impossible!" "I'm sure you can do it, you're a professional" That.


obado

Niemożliwe jest niemożliwe


Captn4wesome

"Nic i wszystko jest możliniewe" -Barney Stinson


Spellbound13

Hello, Mary Poppins :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.