Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is between him and her."

Translation:Esto es entre él y ella.

5 years ago

21 Comments


Jibrah

Why is esto more correct than este?

5 years ago

EvanRidley

Esto is more correct than este because esto is gender neutral, while este is masculine objects. Being that the gender of the object is unknown, esto is more accurate.

4 years ago

sabadero
sabadero

"Esto" is a pronoun that work as subject. "Este" is an masculine singular demonstrative article.

4 years ago

sarahwiller

I am also confused about the same question. I have a spanish book that specifies este/estos as the determiners for libro/libros (y esta/estas pluma/plumas), pero no "esto".

4 years ago

SeanDraper

As described above it is because the gender is not know. Look at the hints section for these lessons.

4 years ago

geeksaurus

¿Por qué no dices ''a él'' y a ella''?

4 years ago

Bill_Atwell

they are not direct objects but objects of the preposition entree

4 years ago

deadpixel_8

What is the difference between "Esto es entre él y ella." and "Esto está entre él y ella."? Duolingo gave me two translations.

4 years ago

jpenoch15

Why wouldnt you add para?

4 years ago

mck27705

Why not use estar rather than ser?

4 years ago

jeannot.ha

In this case "between" is not a location, but rather a description

4 years ago

Bill_Atwell

I am pretty sure this should be "es" rather than "está"….we are defining a situation

4 years ago

lhp
lhp

Why are "él" and "ella" used here instead of le, la, lo, etc?

5 years ago

todofixthis

This is probably not a 100% accurate explanation, but hopefully it helps.

There is no verb that él or ella would modify.

In other words, you would use a pronoun like le or la in conjunction with a verb:

  • Él la ve. = "He sees her." (la is used in conjunction with the verb ver).
  • Ella le habla. = "She talks with him." (le is used in conjunction with the verb hablar).
  • Etc.

However, in the sentence Esto es entre él y ella, there is no verb for él nor ella to modify (again, that's probably not the correct way to explain it). There is es, but it is separated from él and ella by the preposition entre.

If someone else can provide a more technically accurate explanation, I would appreciate that as well (:

5 years ago

Bill_Atwell

él and ella are objects of the preposition "entre"

4 years ago

stefanoptt

Why shouldn't be "ésto" instead of "esto"... Since it is a pronoum.... Help me please :-)

4 years ago

Bill_Atwell

only the masculine and feminine demonstratives have the pronoun form with the accent…the neuter does not have this accented form.

4 years ago

stefanoptt

Thanks!!

4 years ago

LoMevin

Is this a phrase like in the following: Q:Why did they break up? A:its between them...

Or it onlt a physical state of something. Like in "the car is between them"

Thanks

4 years ago

jdf90
jdf90

Its ambigiguous in english with out context, but in spanish if you use ser "este es..." i reckon it would imply the first case but estar "este está..." would imply the second...

4 years ago

LoMevin

Thanks

4 years ago