"Las partes del coche son nuevas."

Translation:The parts of the car are new.

4 years ago

22 Comments


cecilykohler

There are so many parts in a car that this sentence makes no sense with the first "the". It would mean that everything is new, i.e. the car is new. Surely it is better to translate "parts of the car are new".

4 years ago

beantorrent

It's been pretty inconsistent about when it accepts translations to English with or without the article "the". IMO both must be accepted as possible translations when there is no context to discern whether one is preferred over the other. "Parts of the car are new" is a more natural and likely English sentence than "The parts of the car are new". I agree that, without context, that latter seems to imply all of the parts are new. I would not translate it that way as a native English speaker unless given indisputable context for doing so.

2 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I agree. If someone told me that ''The parts of the car are new." the first question I would ask is ''Which parts?". ''Parts of the car are new.'' should be an acceptable answer. Either way I would still inquire as to which parts are new. In the sentence I had just before this ''Fruit is beneficial'' the article is used in Spanish but not in the English translation. I'll report it

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I translated this as "the car parts are new" and it was accepted, but I think for that to be correct the Spanish would have to read "partes de coche" (not "del") or "partes para coches" or something like that.

So yeah, I think you raise a good point.

3 years ago

Furbolg

I would think... "Las partes de coche son nuevas" = "The car parts are new" and "Las partes del coche son nuevas" = "The car's parts are new"

1 year ago

jamaud
jamaud

It accepted 'the car parts are new'

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I translated this as "the car parts are new" and it was accepted, but now that I think about it, for that to be correct the Spanish would have to read "partes de coche" (not del) or "partes para coches" or something like that.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe you're correct, and here's why: In the English sentence "The car parts are new," the word "car" is being used as an adjective rather than as a noun. Therefore, it does not need the word "the" when it is translated to Spanish genitive case. (partes de coche).

1 year ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

In my opinion, the english words can mean any of the spanish translations you mentioned.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I guess I'm trying to make a distinction between "car parts" (the things sitting on shelves in a parts store) and a specific "car's parts" that are already installed in the car. Does that distinction exist in Spanish?

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Yes, you could say "partes del coche/auto" to specifically mean "that car's parts" and "partes de coche/auto" to mean "car parts" as in the ones in the store, but in english "car parts" also includes the first spanish meaning.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yeah I guess you're right, it could be ambiguous without context.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Very good answer, so lingot to you.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Good question, thakelo, so lingot to you.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

They did not accept 'Parts of the car are new' which is more usual English. This sort of thing happens too often and is demoralizing...

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

I heard this from a salesman in a used car lot

10 months ago

Dakota_Marz

What kind of "new" does this sentence mean? If i just got new car parts and i wrecked my car would those parts still be new?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I think you're rather overthinking the sentence!

11 months ago

AnthonyKerron

English commonly omits the definite article. " Parts" not "the parts"

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.