1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato não é humano."

"O gato não é humano."

Translation:The cat is not human.

December 28, 2013

14 Comments


Duoguese

wow. i never wouldve guessed a non-human animal wasn't human.


sevy694

...unless the cat is Professor McGonagall.


clarkj0

Tell that to our former Siamese cat, and you would risk your life!


Iamaweirdo

Must be an Alien. =)


talideon

But rather humans are simply big cats.


mgaristova

Or unlike other cats it is humane towards mice


wxfrog

But we haven't told the cat yet...


bw_mutley

lol Duoguese. I bet you wont forget about the words.


Valentino-Borgia

A question about English, not Portuguese: is here the article "the" necessary? "Cat is not human" sounds better to me.. but I am not a native English!


Prancytime

You definitely want to include the article, at least in the singular, but you could say "Cats are not humans." if you're trying to make a general statement.


Paolo435838

Yes it is necessary


Sergio-MTL

A question regarding humano. How do we know if humano means human or humane? Is it context?

  • Este homem é humano = human / humane
  • Este homem é humano e compassivo = humane

Paulenrique

Yes, the context tells you the meaning of "humano".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.