"Do, es i i'r dafarn."

Translation:Yes, I went to the pub.

February 29, 2016

5 Comments


Matthew251391

I know that welsh doesn't have the equivalent of English yes and no- so where grammaticaly does the 'do' in this sentence come from?

February 29, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

It has got words for yes and no, they just repeat the verb in most cases. In the past tense when using wnes or short forms (like es i), then do/naddo are used for yes and no.

February 29, 2016

benmaja

Thanks Ieuan-Jones - can we think of 'do' and 'naddo' as did and didn't?

August 4, 2017

ibisc

Of course, if it helps you to remember them!

This note may be of help in explaining which yes/no to use.

August 5, 2017

benmaja

Thanks ibisc, that's an amazing resource!

August 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.