1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non ricordo la domanda."

"Non ricordo la domanda."

Translation:I do not remember the question.

December 28, 2013

26 Comments


CatMcCat

When I listen to this, it sounds like she's saying, "No ricordo..." Is the audio a bit off, is there a tendency to run the sounds together so you wouldn't hear the final /n/, or is my hearing defective? (You can clearly hear the final /n/ in "non" in the slower speed.)


IsolaCiao

It doesn't sound right, I reported it.


Jim878622

It's February 21, 2021 and it's still wrong


La_Rak

July 10th and the same. I've reported it.


Ramiro534936

September 10th and still sounds off...


IsolaCiao

Audio is automatically generated, so there probably isn't much that can be done to fix it. It never hurts to report again.


Maggie314

Good phrase to use when standing trial.


Patrick159815

My first thought too


rnicosia

Why doesn't 'I don't recall the question.' work?


Anita.Valium

Because they ask you to write exactly what is said in Italian


leon_BS

It worked for me


lbyler

I thought "to remember" was reflexive: ricordarsi. Why is the Italian not "Non MI riicordo la domanda."?


hebsartell

why doesn't " I cannot remember the question" work


piano.z

That's "No posso ricordare la domanda..." it's a different verb.


Raiinbowe

Am i the only one that confuses "domanda"(question) and "domani"(yesterday) more than usual....


TheKirwinator

Story of my life XD


Mihai3094

Shouldn't it be "Non mi ricordo" instead of "Non ricordo"? I think it would be better to use the reflexive form, "ricordarsi". What do you think?


Xiamantwi

When pronouncing ricordo - do you have to roll the 'r'?


theredcebuano

Always roll the "r" in Italian.


AnFeileacan78

Yes, I'm hearing the same i.e. dropping the final in in "non". I suspect this is a natural process of speaking a bit faster. Same happens in English...


LorenzoLM

After reading comments, i frequently don't remember the question


CrazyEqlsGenius

"Excuses 1": A Duolingo Add-On Lesson.


bjhamer777

Audio "noricordoladomanda". This kind of speed is ok in real life where context and lip reading help. But on duo with electronic, faceless speech, it has to be clear to keep it fun and feeling fair.


Rhona837496

why was "I cannot remember" rejected please?


DSuitor

Because you are using "cannot" in your translation. You are adding a verb.
I remember = Ricordo.
I do not remember = Non ricordo.
I can = Posso.
I cannot = Non posso.
I cannot remember = Non posso ricordare. (Literally: I cannot to remember) Someone correct me if it's not supposed to be the infinitive in the last case. I'm just learning that one.


BoOir

Why not 'I do not remember the request'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.