Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lachen ist die beste Medizin."

Translation:Laughter is the best medicine.

4 years ago

135 Comments


Russell28

Finally one that is global in its meaning

4 years ago

BassantGhonim

The only right sentence i did right.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well actually there is no such saying in Italian. At least not to my knowledge.

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

In Portuguese we say: "Rir é o melhor remédio", which means exactly the same as in English and German.

3 years ago

Roberta205298

"Ridere è la migliore medicina"

2 years ago

Garitta.Leone
Garitta.Leone

In Italia si potrebbe anche dire: La risata è il miglior antidoto ... contro tutte le malattie

2 years ago

Reza7Kianersi

in persian we use that too, (خنده بهترین دواست - Khande behtarin davast)

1 year ago

Ilya583989
Ilya583989

In Russian: Смех - лучшее лекарство

11 months ago

RezaZarif2

In persian we say خنده بر هر درد بی درمان دواست

6 months ago

GSToujou
GSToujou

Spanish: La risa es la mejor medicina / Reír es la mejor medicina

3 months ago

chattelg

In Chinese 笑一笑十年少 which means a laughter makes you ten years younger.

3 years ago

Darx0412
Darx0412

What if 0 year old boy laughed?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Then he'd have to wait ten more years to be reborn

3 years ago

DrKat123

Do you mean xiao yi xiao shi nian shao.

3 years ago

RebeccaGao
RebeccaGao

Yes.

2 years ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

Great! I liked this!

3 years ago

Maurher27
Maurher27Plus

Liked the chinese version!

1 year ago

silverintosteel

Germans say this as well... r-really?

4 years ago

V_Gabor
V_Gabor

Hungarians as well:

"A nevetés a legjobb orvosság."

4 years ago

AlonBrand
AlonBrand

Modern Hebrew as well, probably got it from the Yiddish: צחוק מועיל לבריאות Tskhok mo'il labri'ut.

3 years ago

Mitzke
Mitzke

And i don't think that they got it from yiddish, yiddish has much better idoms, and much less politicaly corect

2 years ago

Mitzke
Mitzke

Or הצחוק הוא התרופה הטובה ביותר

2 years ago

zvallery

isnt that hebrew, not yiddish

2 years ago

Mitzke
Mitzke

אתה אח של יותם ברנד?

2 years ago

AlonBrand
AlonBrand

לא, אבל אם אתה מתכוון ליותם ברנד שאני מכיר, אז הוא בן דוד שני שלי

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Is that a direct translation of "laughter is the best medicine"? Since the Chinese version is slightly different, I'm curious if the Hungarian has the same translation. Since the DL Hungarian course won't be released until late April, I'm not sure what those words directly translate to, ""A nevetés a legjobb orvosság.""

3 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yup, it's the direct translation of the English/German phrases.

2 years ago

TivadarTor
TivadarTor

Úgy van!

8 months ago

Amy5400
Amy5400

I love the multicultural community here

2 years ago

chetalanel

Agreed!

1 year ago

CorrynNic

So awesome! =)

1 year ago

niscate
niscate

They do!

4 years ago

silverintosteel

I was told by a German friend though "Der Deutsche lacht im Keller"

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

This is a generalized and unfair stereotypical statement which is about as true as saying that every guy in France is running around with a baguette under his arm, wearing a beret, a striped shirt and a moustache.

4 years ago

silverintosteel

Don't forget the HON HON HON HON for laughing! :D

4 years ago

ronron23
ronron23

U Know Him.. ?? :D honhonhon~~

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

I swear this cane straight from tumblr

4 years ago

AlfSagen
AlfSagen

Now are you going to crush my pictoresque view on France??

4 years ago

maxvonklappen

beautiful : )

3 years ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

I wouldn't take it too seriously

4 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I don't know why but I laughed really hard at this haha

3 years ago

Tom764872

The baguette part has some truth to it, they get it daily from the shop.

1 year ago

maskedmallard537
maskedmallard537

You forgot also smoking a cigarette and owning a cafe. :)

1 year ago

Clownsuits

Laugh all you want, she can't hear you

2 years ago

AlonBrand
AlonBrand

In israel they say it about jews from Poland

3 years ago

AngelMMelchor

I thought Lachen was to smile, the I realized its Lächeln.

3 years ago

alielsayed

In Arabic we say doctor doesn't enter sunny house

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Beautiful! I think Arabic has a lot of very poetic idioms, hasn't it?

2 years ago

CorrynNic

Nice! =)

1 year ago

MriaMelich

In Slovakia we said "where does not come sun, there comes doctor"

6 months ago

Ali_RL
Ali_RL

FINALLY A LITERAL TRANSLATION

3 years ago

EoghanBostock

It's more of a proverb. That's why this skill is called "Idioms and Proverbs"!

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Which, to me, by definition, means that it's not much of an idiom.

3 years ago

jeanne.j

It can still be an idiom ! It is not because the idiom is exactly the same in English that it exists for every language :-) I can't find an equivalent in French...

3 years ago

Ali_RL
Ali_RL

Yes, but it's still a breath of fresh air to actually get the question right the first time around ;)

3 years ago

Dukili3

Bosnisch, Kroatisch und Serbisch:
"Smeh je najbolji lek."

2 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

I don't know why but: Laughter's the best medicine is not accepted.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It should be; report it.

4 years ago

joe51134

It's because "laughter's" is a possessive noun. There is no contraction for "laughter is".

Her laughter's fun sound is a pleasure to everyone's ears.

Her laughter is a pleasure to everyone's ears.

In the first sentence, her laughter owns a sound that is..... And in the second, her laughter is....

1 year ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Yes, I speak English too.

When one speaks, informal contractions can occur. I now understand why they aren't accepted, but 2 years ago I did not understand the difference between standard and informal contractions, hence why I posted.

1 year ago

BPOMowe

The Swedish equivalent would be "ett gott skratt förlänger livet" (a good laugh prolongs the life).

2 years ago

SimMoor
SimMoor

So everyone says. And yet when you go into a hospital and laugh at the patients, security kicks you out and ban you. I'm only trying to help!

2 years ago

CorrynNic

Hahahahahaha

1 year ago

armindoost

Distinct between die medizin and das medikament. thanks in advance

2 years ago

Mumfol

Die Medizin is the same as the plural of das Medikament (die Medikamente)

2 years ago

armindoost

I asked my friend to tell me what is differnce between these two words and he told me "you can't use them interchangeably every time." Are you sure?

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

die Medizin = medicine

die Medizinen = medicines

das Medikament = medicine; drug

die Medikamente = drugs, medicines

11 months ago

deutsch469346

In persian also we have"laughter is the medicine to every uncurable disease"

2 years ago

RobertVrsc

In croatian "Smijeh je najbolji lijek!"

1 year ago

BrunaK.

In Portuguese "sorrir é o melhor remédio"

3 years ago

PatrickCam9

"Rir" is enough (at least in Brazil). Not that I use it everyday (I've actually never used it).

3 years ago

Mikelmx
Mikelmx

La risa es la mejor medicina in Spanish

2 years ago

BakusPrzemyslawa

Why can't be smile

3 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

smile = lächeln; to laugh = lachen; Smile is like a weaker form of laugh in German.

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Smiekli ir labākās zāles- Lachen ist das beste Arzneimittel- laughter is the best medicine. Auf Lettisch- in Latvian.

2 years ago

xXufoxrang

Why is it die beste and not das?

1 year ago

EnacheAndrei
EnacheAndrei

But what if you die of laughter?

1 year ago

GinnieHazel

There's an old saying; Whoever says laughter is the best medicine has never had the runs.

1 year ago

Mordredlefay
Mordredlefay

Unless you've just had abdominal surgery.

10 months ago

sbeecroft
sbeecroft

Dad always said that laughter is the best medicine, which I guess is why several of us died from tuberculosis.

9 months ago

DamianGsso
DamianGsso

In polish: Śmiech to najlepsze lekarstwo

8 months ago

annathepunk

Wouldn't it be Lachen ist am besten Medizin? Isn't that how you do superlatives?

4 years ago

annathepunk

Oh, nevermind. Am besten is an adverb.

4 years ago

Tyab
Tyab

Ahaha! Zat was not medizin!

3 years ago

QQJoy

It is kind of obvious, I didn't even have to hover over the meanings and I got it.

3 years ago

CandaceLei

Not sure if there is the exact same phrase in Chinese.

3 years ago

QQJoy

I don't think so, I haven't heard it yet.

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

I did not read them all, but maybe you could have a closer look: http://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Chinesische_Sprichw%C3%B6rter

3 years ago

QQJoy

It is translated directly, and I don't think Chinese people speak like that. We use things called 成语. They are like the lessons to fables. And they are always four letters.

3 years ago

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Yes, of course the phrases are translated. Not everybody can read or understand 成语. I only thought it might be a helpful collection.

3 years ago

petkoo2
petkoo2

Nevetés a legjobb orvosság! :)

3 years ago

DillonVoisin

I understood this phrase immediately despite knowing none of those words previously. This whole sentence is nothing but cognates! :D

2 years ago

Harpy5
Harpy5

Finally one I can actually translate and fully understand.

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

I didn't even need to see the translations for the new words for this one. ;D

2 years ago

TranThiThu15

In Vietnamese we say: "Một nụ cười bằng mười thang thuốc bổ." This saying is really international

1 year ago

GhostAlexMercer

"Gülmek en iyi ilaçtır" is the word by word translation to Turkish

11 months ago

TomerKampf

In Hebrew we say 'Zchok zu ha trufa ha tova beyoter' Same meaning.

11 months ago

Knauf.make

Why "Laugh is the best medicine" not accepted? I thought the right noun is the laugh instead of laughing?

11 months ago

OrlingMan
OrlingMan

In ukrainian we actually dont have similar idiom, but we saying: 1) He happy for his stupid; 2) And laugh and sin (Actually it is not 100% correct)

9 months ago

Richard963282

I put 'medicine' , because thats what i heard. And then it said, basically: 'No, its Medizin' No fairness.

6 months ago

Leonardogl2

La risa lo cura todo en México

6 months ago

CaptainSamin

this is so totally right! laughter is the best medicine

4 months ago

JillianPai2

Medicine is the best medicine

3 months ago

TheMinecra99597

Unless ur gonna puke...

2 months ago

AmyWalton10

This is the only one that actually makes sense to me of all of these idioms. Mostly because we're being given to the English equivalent instead of actually learning what the words mean in most of them.

1 week ago

DavidPrice4

It said type what you hear, so i did, and then it told me i was wrong because i didn't translate it

3 years ago

tobobiasy

Brian reid Thats great i dont get ufer peplo ps i carnt reply sos pss he at the botem

1 year ago

freeboprich

I came here looking for sarcastic English people, I'm happily surprised there are so few!

1 year ago

Zeynepzlem
Zeynepzlem

Are you sure is a medicen not a road to your grave.

1 year ago

EmirMaluf

Please, change the phrases! It's too repetitive!

1 year ago

GoughWhitlam

German's don't laugh though

9 months ago

Markus541160

Well I do!

8 months ago

WretchedCell271

Thats a lie; pain releivers are the best medicine xD

7 months ago

ketziaa

I thought Time was the best medicine, or Three Days Grace, as well

2 years ago

ketziaa

Forgot what I've just said, Stephen King says it's laughter, it's laughter

2 years ago

CaptainSamin

wait a minute do you like three days grace the band

10 months ago

gunce1
gunce1

Is laughter comedian or a gas that cause anyone laugh

2 years ago

tonya430

And here we have an example in which german/english cognates make it so easy to understanf i dont even need to look at the meanings of the new words

2 years ago

MusicalB

I love that phrase. : )

2 years ago

austeja814365

I love doilngo is the best

2 years ago

CaptainSamin

i love duolingo too

10 months ago

Yoyooo95

Genau :D

1 year ago

CaptainSamin

hallo ich bin sam

10 months ago

CaptainSamin

hallo

10 months ago

CaptainSamin

hdgdgd

10 months ago

CaptainSamin

hello

10 months ago

CaptainSamin

hi

10 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

Rubbish. It's ointment.

3 years ago

krishna4441

basically, is this an really an Idiom?

2 years ago

joadventuregirl

I don't remember learning this in the lessons.

4 years ago

CaptainSamin

hi

10 months ago

CaptainSamin

hi i love your kitten pic

10 months ago

Chuggy370
Chuggy370

I uaed to feel this way, but morphine is pretty good after having your coccyx removed.

3 years ago

XManBad

'10 Ford F-1350 converted to a tow truck is my favorite truck.

1 year ago

chetalanel

The F-1350???

1 year ago