"The cats eat the fish."

Translation:I gatti mangiano i pesci.

January 18, 2013

30 Comments


mmgriffith1

I translated this sentence as 'le gatte mangiano il pesce', as cats can be masculine or feminine, and 'fish' can be singular or plural.

January 18, 2013

Interrobang3

I'm not sure if fish can necessary be either plural or singular in Italian. I think "il pesce" will always be one fish and "i pesci" will always be multiple. But I'm not sure. If someone who knows anything about Italian shows up definitely feel free to correct me.

October 14, 2014

Duolessio

You are correct. il pesce is singular, i pesci is plural. But when you translate "the fish" from English, both are fine, since in English "the fish" can be both singular or plural.

Also, you can use "pesce" like a collective noun: I gatti mangiano pesce.

May 29, 2016

sabat

Same here. It could have been singular or plural, and so the singular should be accepted. BTW, spying that warning about not reporting mistakes here: why shouldn't we be able to talk about them? What sense does it make to try and ban that discussion?

January 30, 2013

Mel__Carter

I think they mean "If you decide you are going to talk about it here, please also report it with the report button."

I guess :/

March 20, 2013

monzac

Similar problem. I opted for singular 'fish' in the absence of any reason to go with the plural form :( It was my last point in the final task of a test out attempt.

January 27, 2013

kiewa004

Its so stupid, either they need to specify the gender of the cats or accept gatte or gatti.

September 8, 2014

Geebert

Down marked for using the singular for fish? tut tut

August 27, 2016

TO2uA

The cats eat the fish. "Fish" is clearly either plural or singular in English. Logically, both are possible, as well. Two or more cats could be feasting on one big fish, or multiple cats could be eating multiple fish. Therefore, at least two correct aswers should be accepted: I gatti mangiano i pesci; I gatti mangiano il pesce.

May 23, 2018

Felipe_Acevedo

isn't "i pesci" the fishes?

January 21, 2013

saintjimmyextra

one fish, two fish

it's just like one sheep, two sheep

March 2, 2014

Farishaismail22

Ya I know right this does not make any sense Im trying to get the best way to understand this hmmm !!!???@-@ confused

May 30, 2014

jfulm053

Isn't gatte also plural for cats?

February 10, 2013

sofocle

c'era una risposta multipla e ho ritenuto giusto scrivere anche: "le gatte mangiano i pesci", questo perchè il sesso dei gatti non è stato specificato, quindi sono io a scegliere se chi mangia i pesci sono gatti, gatte, o entrambi. L'errore non va trovato anche quando non c'è, non siamo a "chi l'ha visto!"

July 9, 2013

SeamusCoon

I agree!

February 7, 2014

Elisabeth_J.

When do I need, and when do I not need the article? On many occasions I have been able to write "Le ragazze bevono acqua" as well as "Le ragazze bevono l'aqua", and "L'uomini mangia pane" as well as "L'uomini maingia il pane". Somehow this seems to be equivalent in Italian. Why can I not translate "the cats eat the fish" by "I gatti mangiano pesci"?

June 23, 2014

SeamusCoon

(My guess:) Because of the presence of the article in the English. The sentence is referring to a specific fish.

June 23, 2014

apaschier

There is a mistake here! The fish is singular so is pesce right? Fishes should be plural so i pesci! I answer pesce and it says wrong. Just to let you know

November 13, 2014

Plankinator

In English, the plural of "fish" is still "fish". I ate a fish, I ate many fish.

November 22, 2014

Plankinator

What confuses me is the difference between the articles "i" and "gli". They are both plural, masculine forms of "the" (I think), so how do I know when to use which one?

November 22, 2014

sbyrn66

'i' and 'gli' are both masculine and plural definite articles, the difference is in their application. 'i' is the plural version of 'il', and is used when the noun begins with a consonant. 'gli' is the plural version of 'lo', and is used in special cases, such as when the noun begins with the letter 's' and then a consonant (e.g. sv, as in svendita) or when the noun begins with z (e.g. zii, which is the plural form of zio). The last use of 'gli' is for when the noun begins with a vowel (e.g. occhi). Does this make sense?

January 11, 2015

KyleKelley3

This was extremely helpful

December 22, 2015

felistus6

Thank you. Thank you for explaining. i was having a hard time. Grazie.

September 5, 2018

Padovacucina

I think that in English, there are two plurals for fish - fish and fishes. Fish means one type of fish; fishes means different kinds or species. Perhaps they don't have the same distinction in Italian?

April 23, 2016

AlejandroM700262

"The fish" in English can be either singular or plural.

June 30, 2018

swathin

Do we always have to have the plural form before the noun? I translated this as I gatti mangiano pesci. Do we really need "I" before pesci?

September 2, 2018

Avellana620325

I missed out 'the', but was told I used the wrong word!

December 28, 2018

pasdeca

the fish = i gatti?????

April 8, 2019

Candi979752

Why can i not say le gatte instead of i gatti? Ive been doing it up until this point and now its marking me wrong for using it

May 8, 2019

Candi979752

I put "le gatte mangiano pesci" why is it supposed to be "i gatti" and "i pesci" i mean ive been using i gatti and le gatte interchangeably thus far with no problems

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.