"The cats eat the fish."

Translation:I gatti mangiano i pesci.

January 18, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmgriffith1

I translated this sentence as 'le gatte mangiano il pesce', as cats can be masculine or feminine, and 'fish' can be singular or plural.


Interrobang3

I'm not sure if fish can necessary be either plural or singular in Italian. I think "il pesce" will always be one fish and "i pesci" will always be multiple. But I'm not sure. If someone who knows anything about Italian shows up definitely feel free to correct me.


Duolessio

You are correct. il pesce is singular, i pesci is plural. But when you translate "the fish" from English, both are fine, since in English "the fish" can be both singular or plural.

Also, you can use "pesce" like a collective noun: I gatti mangiano pesce.


Richarizar

Yes but this is asking you to translate from english to italian and in English it can be singular or plural.


kiewa004

Its so stupid, either they need to specify the gender of the cats or accept gatte or gatti.


luca34945

Why, they do both.


sbyrn66

In Italian ever noun has a gender, even if it is an inanimate object. The noun 'cat', for grammatical purposes, is masculine, whether the cat is female or male.


Duolessio

You are wrong. Many animals have distinct nouns for the two genders, which take two distinct grammatical genders. So, in Italian, a cat could be "un gatto" (masculine) if it's a male, or "una gatta" (femenine) if it's a female. With plural, "the cats" can both be translated in Italian as "i gatti" or "le gatte".


TO2uA

The cats eat the fish. "Fish" is clearly either plural or singular in English. Logically, both are possible, as well. Two or more cats could be feasting on one big fish, or multiple cats could be eating multiple fish. Therefore, at least two correct aswers should be accepted: I gatti mangiano i pesci; I gatti mangiano il pesce.


David126947

yes, and the latter is marked as wrong, when it clearly isn't. That's there's still mistakes after 6 years of reporting on a question is quite poor.


sabat

Same here. It could have been singular or plural, and so the singular should be accepted. BTW, spying that warning about not reporting mistakes here: why shouldn't we be able to talk about them? What sense does it make to try and ban that discussion?


Mel__Carter

I think they mean "If you decide you are going to talk about it here, please also report it with the report button."

I guess :/


monzac

Similar problem. I opted for singular 'fish' in the absence of any reason to go with the plural form :( It was my last point in the final task of a test out attempt.


jfulm053

Isn't gatte also plural for cats?


Candi979752

Why can i not say le gatte instead of i gatti? Ive been doing it up until this point and now its marking me wrong for using it


Felipe_Acevedo

isn't "i pesci" the fishes?


saintjimmyextra

one fish, two fish

it's just like one sheep, two sheep


Farishaismail22

Ya I know right this does not make any sense Im trying to get the best way to understand this hmmm !!!???@-@ confused


Loke1234567890

I had the same problem. I am also not a native englisch speaker so I thought that it was plural. But it seems like fish is also the plural of fish.


Geebert

Down marked for using the singular for fish? tut tut


apaschier

There is a mistake here! The fish is singular so is pesce right? Fishes should be plural so i pesci! I answer pesce and it says wrong. Just to let you know


Plankinator

In English, the plural of "fish" is still "fish". I ate a fish, I ate many fish.


Plankinator

What confuses me is the difference between the articles "i" and "gli". They are both plural, masculine forms of "the" (I think), so how do I know when to use which one?


sbyrn66

'i' and 'gli' are both masculine and plural definite articles, the difference is in their application. 'i' is the plural version of 'il', and is used when the noun begins with a consonant. 'gli' is the plural version of 'lo', and is used in special cases, such as when the noun begins with the letter 's' and then a consonant (e.g. sv, as in svendita) or when the noun begins with z (e.g. zii, which is the plural form of zio). The last use of 'gli' is for when the noun begins with a vowel (e.g. occhi). Does this make sense?


KyleKelley3

This was extremely helpful


felistus6

Thank you. Thank you for explaining. i was having a hard time. Grazie.


Padovacucina

I think that in English, there are two plurals for fish - fish and fishes. Fish means one type of fish; fishes means different kinds or species. Perhaps they don't have the same distinction in Italian?


RezaShariaty

why "the fish" is translated plural, I think it should be translated: " il pesce" not "i pesci"


inXOP0

It should be the fishes


FeedMeSnacks4evr

Whats the difference between "i gatti" and "le gatte" for the cats? Ive done both and each time Duo tela me i should have used the other version.


Candi979752

I put "le gatte mangiano pesci" why is it supposed to be "i gatti" and "i pesci" i mean ive been using i gatti and le gatte interchangeably thus far with no problems


Elisabeth_J.

When do I need, and when do I not need the article? On many occasions I have been able to write "Le ragazze bevono acqua" as well as "Le ragazze bevono l'aqua", and "L'uomini mangia pane" as well as "L'uomini maingia il pane". Somehow this seems to be equivalent in Italian. Why can I not translate "the cats eat the fish" by "I gatti mangiano pesci"?


SeamusCoon

(My guess:) Because of the presence of the article in the English. The sentence is referring to a specific fish.


AnnaDought1

I left the correct answer as given in red! But stll marked as incorrect! Why?


MarthaDeSa8

I dont, get it i gatti, le gatte both are plural who can answer this question?


MrMOOstachE34

Not a few translations before this I got "le gatte". We need an explanation.


AlejandroM700262

"The fish" in English can be either singular or plural.


swathin

Do we always have to have the plural form before the noun? I translated this as I gatti mangiano pesci. Do we really need "I" before pesci?


Avellana620325

I missed out 'the', but was told I used the wrong word!


pasdeca

the fish = i gatti?????


Manos117266

It's "the fish" not "tje fishes"...


PattQuattr

So here we are again.. the cats eat fish.. how do I know if one fish or multiple. In conversation it wouldnt matter.. In lessons I loose points not knowing one fish or many :(


PattQuattr

Again.. the cats eats fish. Same exact sentence.. last time I put pesci and got it wrong. This time I put pesce and got it wrong... same sentence!!


StellaHowe1

Why is it Le gatte mangiano il pesce, but i gatti mangiano i pesci?


babis.kini

I am pretty sure it was "le gatte" instead of "I gatti"


TeccaRowan

I'm confused, cats translate to gatti or gatte? I used both and Duolingo said i was wrong...


BarbaraMye10

Duolessio, so if "pesce" is used like a collective noun, the article "the" is not needed before "pesce"? Then why is the article "the" needed before the plural "pesci"?


HydroSpore15204

They seem to always default to masculine when practicing an unknown. Just use the masculine.


IceOfPhoenix

Difference between mangiano and mangiamo?


LargeCent
  1. There is no number of fish, single or plural, inferrable from the English.
  2. I have re-written the Italian answer both ways, for plural and single and marked wrong. Aug. 13, 2021

Steff_0

Previously, I made the cats i gatti and I was declined. And now I make it gatte and they are telling me it's gatti


LargeCent

Working with Duolingo you have to get accustomed to inconsistent demands as far as acceptable word-spelling is concerned. Also, get used to the fractured English they employ. Lastly, don't get upset when you get cheated on your so-called "XP score". The scoring is entirely whimsical.


Sylvia43553

What is wrong with "Le gatte mangiano pesce" ???


LargeCent

"il pesce" would seem ok. "pesce" would also seem a good answer for fish in general. But, the cats are eating just one fish? Or, "i pesci".


ZORAENdy

the plural word for fish is fishes so when you ask to translate the cats eat the fish the cats is plural the fish is singular


Butch581146

Seems like we all the same question; how do we know when you are say 'FISH', you want plural vs singular, because in English it is the same!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.