1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cats eat the fish."

"The cats eat the fish."

Translation:I gatti mangiano i pesci.

January 18, 2013

46 Comments


mmgriffith1

I translated this sentence as 'le gatte mangiano il pesce', as cats can be masculine or feminine, and 'fish' can be singular or plural.


Interrobang3

I'm not sure if fish can necessary be either plural or singular in Italian. I think "il pesce" will always be one fish and "i pesci" will always be multiple. But I'm not sure. If someone who knows anything about Italian shows up definitely feel free to correct me.


Duolessio

You are correct. il pesce is singular, i pesci is plural. But when you translate "the fish" from English, both are fine, since in English "the fish" can be both singular or plural.

Also, you can use "pesce" like a collective noun: I gatti mangiano pesce.


Richarizar

Yes but this is asking you to translate from english to italian and in English it can be singular or plural.


sabat

Same here. It could have been singular or plural, and so the singular should be accepted. BTW, spying that warning about not reporting mistakes here: why shouldn't we be able to talk about them? What sense does it make to try and ban that discussion?


Mel__Carter

I think they mean "If you decide you are going to talk about it here, please also report it with the report button."

I guess :/


kiewa004

Its so stupid, either they need to specify the gender of the cats or accept gatte or gatti.


luca34945

Why, they do both.


TO2uA

The cats eat the fish. "Fish" is clearly either plural or singular in English. Logically, both are possible, as well. Two or more cats could be feasting on one big fish, or multiple cats could be eating multiple fish. Therefore, at least two correct aswers should be accepted: I gatti mangiano i pesci; I gatti mangiano il pesce.


DavidMoore126947

yes, and the latter is marked as wrong, when it clearly isn't. That's there's still mistakes after 6 years of reporting on a question is quite poor.


monzac

Similar problem. I opted for singular 'fish' in the absence of any reason to go with the plural form :( It was my last point in the final task of a test out attempt.


jfulm053

Isn't gatte also plural for cats?


Felipe_Acevedo

isn't "i pesci" the fishes?


saintjimmyextra

one fish, two fish

it's just like one sheep, two sheep


Farishaismail22

Ya I know right this does not make any sense Im trying to get the best way to understand this hmmm !!!???@-@ confused


Loke1234567890

I had the same problem. I am also not a native englisch speaker so I thought that it was plural. But it seems like fish is also the plural of fish.


Geebert

Down marked for using the singular for fish? tut tut


Candi979752

Why can i not say le gatte instead of i gatti? Ive been doing it up until this point and now its marking me wrong for using it


inXOP0

It should be the fishes


apaschier

There is a mistake here! The fish is singular so is pesce right? Fishes should be plural so i pesci! I answer pesce and it says wrong. Just to let you know


Plankinator

In English, the plural of "fish" is still "fish". I ate a fish, I ate many fish.


Plankinator

What confuses me is the difference between the articles "i" and "gli". They are both plural, masculine forms of "the" (I think), so how do I know when to use which one?


sbyrn66

'i' and 'gli' are both masculine and plural definite articles, the difference is in their application. 'i' is the plural version of 'il', and is used when the noun begins with a consonant. 'gli' is the plural version of 'lo', and is used in special cases, such as when the noun begins with the letter 's' and then a consonant (e.g. sv, as in svendita) or when the noun begins with z (e.g. zii, which is the plural form of zio). The last use of 'gli' is for when the noun begins with a vowel (e.g. occhi). Does this make sense?


KyleKelley3

This was extremely helpful


felistus6

Thank you. Thank you for explaining. i was having a hard time. Grazie.


Padovacucina

I think that in English, there are two plurals for fish - fish and fishes. Fish means one type of fish; fishes means different kinds or species. Perhaps they don't have the same distinction in Italian?


RezaSharia

why "the fish" is translated plural, I think it should be translated: " il pesce" not "i pesci"


AnnaDought1

I left the correct answer as given in red! But stll marked as incorrect! Why?


Manos117266

It's "the fish" not "tje fishes"...


sofocle

c'era una risposta multipla e ho ritenuto giusto scrivere anche: "le gatte mangiano i pesci", questo perchè il sesso dei gatti non è stato specificato, quindi sono io a scegliere se chi mangia i pesci sono gatti, gatte, o entrambi. L'errore non va trovato anche quando non c'è, non siamo a "chi l'ha visto!"


Elisabeth_J.

When do I need, and when do I not need the article? On many occasions I have been able to write "Le ragazze bevono acqua" as well as "Le ragazze bevono l'aqua", and "L'uomini mangia pane" as well as "L'uomini maingia il pane". Somehow this seems to be equivalent in Italian. Why can I not translate "the cats eat the fish" by "I gatti mangiano pesci"?


SeamusCoon

(My guess:) Because of the presence of the article in the English. The sentence is referring to a specific fish.


AlejandroM700262

"The fish" in English can be either singular or plural.


swathin

Do we always have to have the plural form before the noun? I translated this as I gatti mangiano pesci. Do we really need "I" before pesci?


Avellana620325

I missed out 'the', but was told I used the wrong word!


pasdeca

the fish = i gatti?????


Candi979752

I put "le gatte mangiano pesci" why is it supposed to be "i gatti" and "i pesci" i mean ive been using i gatti and le gatte interchangeably thus far with no problems


MarthaDeSa8

I dont, get it i gatti, le gatte both are plural who can answer this question?


anapiro2

yall xoments are stupid lolhahahahhaha


MrMOOstachE34

Not a few translations before this I got "le gatte". We need an explanation.


FeedMeSnacks4evr

Whats the difference between "i gatti" and "le gatte" for the cats? Ive done both and each time Duo tela me i should have used the other version.


PattQuattr

So here we are again.. the cats eat fish.. how do I know if one fish or multiple. In conversation it wouldnt matter.. In lessons I loose points not knowing one fish or many :(


PattQuattr

Again.. the cats eats fish. Same exact sentence.. last time I put pesci and got it wrong. This time I put pesce and got it wrong... same sentence!!


StellaHowe1

Why is it Le gatte mangiano il pesce, but i gatti mangiano i pesci?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.