Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nós podemos começar a andar."

Translation:We can start walking.

4 years ago

6 Comments


harkrank

Why is the word "a" always deleted in the audio? Should it not be possible to hear?

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

It's not deleted....but it's really hidden. Naturally hidden.

That's because "andar" starts with "a", and we are lazy to say "a-andar", it stops the flow of the sentence, we say it like "aandar".

It's indeed very hard to distinguish, some people really say it as if there were no "a" at all. You can perceive this with practice, mainly because it is unnatural to say "começar andar". Practice will show you these things.

4 years ago

Afoita

Can someone explain why "we can start the walk" is incorrect? Is there an indication that the word is "walking" ? Thanks in advance.

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

That's because we have a verb in the Portuguese sentence, not a noun. Start the walk = começar a caminhada.

4 years ago

pietvo
pietvo

Andar is also a floor, like in an apartment building or office. Is that also used in Brazil?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

yes.

4 years ago