1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mãe e meu pai foram to…

"Minha mãe e meu pai foram tomar sopa."

Translation:My mother and my father went to eat soup.

January 18, 2013

11 Comments


andreaparker

Native speakers of English would say 'My mother and father....

January 18, 2013

valdemarvascaino

18.05.2013.

É! Realmente, aqui no Brasil, damos preferência ao verbo "tomar", em se tratando de sopa. O brasileiro não come nem bebe sopa: Toma sopa. Em Portugal e demais países de língua portuguesa, não sei...

May 18, 2013

Squee451

I agree and it's accepted for to have soup but not to eat soup, which is wrong

March 24, 2013

birdfishy

You actually drink soup, of course. Parents might tell their children to "drink" their soup.

September 5, 2018

GuidoScope

Drink, or eat. Eat is the normal verb, when it's served in a bowl. (But I'm sure you can also say "went to have soup") source: Online Oxford Dictionary http://www.freecollocation.com/search?word=soup

November 19, 2018

adonyawood

Can't foram also mean they were?

July 25, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. Eles foram meus amigos = they were my friends.

July 25, 2018

Asafwr

Why are"My mother and my father were having soup" or "My mother and my father were drinking soup" not considered as correct answers?

October 20, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

The hint for foram suggests: "had been going"

The answer (as native German) I tried: "My mother and my father had been going to have soup".
Is this valid English? It was not accepted. What correct tense would that be?

April 29, 2018

peterjoel58

No, it doesn't make sense. "My mother and my father were going to have soup" is correct. But, that has a different meaning than the given translation, "My mother and my father went to eat soup."

December 6, 2018

redcamarocruiser

My mother and father had been going to have [some] soup when the police appeared at the door.

In some contexts your wording is correct.

March 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.