"Minha mãe e meu pai foram tomar sopa."

Translation:My mother and my father went to eat soup.

January 18, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


valdemarvascaino

18.05.2013.

É! Realmente, aqui no Brasil, damos preferência ao verbo "tomar", em se tratando de sopa. O brasileiro não come nem bebe sopa: Toma sopa. Em Portugal e demais países de língua portuguesa, não sei...


andreaparker

Native speakers of English would say 'My mother and father....


adonyawood

Can't foram also mean they were?


Paulenrique

Yes. Eles foram meus amigos = they were my friends.


Asafwr

Why are"My mother and my father were having soup" or "My mother and my father were drinking soup" not considered as correct answers?


Squee451

I agree and it's accepted for to have soup but not to eat soup, which is wrong


birdfishy

You actually drink soup, of course. Parents might tell their children to "drink" their soup.


GuidoScope

Drink, or eat. Eat is the normal verb, when it's served in a bowl. (But I'm sure you can also say "went to have soup") source: Online Oxford Dictionary http://www.freecollocation.com/search?word=soup


DownToTenYouTube

I've never heard anyone say they drink their soup.


kabumbilatungi

What is the difference between tomar and comer/beber?


Thomas.Heiss

The hint for foram suggests: "had been going"

The answer (as native German) I tried: "My mother and my father had been going to have soup".
Is this valid English? It was not accepted. What correct tense would that be?


peterjoel58

No, it doesn't make sense. "My mother and my father were going to have soup" is correct. But, that has a different meaning than the given translation, "My mother and my father went to eat soup."


pbYh4z

Moderators, please say whether were going to have soup"


redcamarocruiser

My mother and father had been going to have [some] soup when the police appeared at the door.

In some contexts your wording is correct.


Prince782197

aqui pode ser ?

My mother and My father have gone to eat soup


SusiIsaia1

This is the best translation so far however, I would not repeat the "my". My mother and father .....


AlbertoUri13

To eat soup, ir to drink soup


Caeryie

Foram is "kept back" "stay behind" how does that equate to "went"


Lacyowl

Here, “foram” is a past tense conjugation of “ir” (to go) and the past tense of “go” is “went”.


bstrozzi

My mother and my father (no one actually says that, but this is the abnormal world of Duolingo) were going to eat soup. Why is this wrong?


Lacyowl

The Portuguese past tense “foram” (from “ir”) translates the English past (went), present perfect (have gone) and pluperfect (had gone) giving three different ways to translate this sentence. To get “were going” I think the original would need to use something like “estavam indo” or “iam” instead of “foram”.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.