"German is difficult."

Translation:Deutsch ist schwer.

6 years ago

28 Comments


MartinGree4

I like the encouragement Duolingo gives you

4 years ago

Rose_Senpai

lol Ikr?

4 years ago

adlihtam

In idioms Duolingo teaches 'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache,' which means 'German is hard' but here it is marked wrong

4 years ago

Anne828194

'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache' is a german saying which states that German is a difficult language but it's not really a correct sentence as it liturally says 'german language, difficult language'. So it's more of a statement and I wouldn't use it to translate something from another language into German.

Fun fact: Germans use that saying quite often as we sometimes struggle with it ourselves. :P

1 year ago

Marbellous

Not with DuoLingo!

4 years ago

liminal

Doesn't schwer mean heavy?

5 years ago

DivHei

Hard, heavy... yeah.

5 years ago

Cristti

Ain't that the truth...

6 years ago

rodman911

Indeed.

5 years ago

SD-77

I'll say!

5 years ago

S0R0USH

Indubitably

4 years ago

Maia187399

Why don't they have positive statements like 'Deutsch ist nicht schwer.'

1 year ago

izzitty

You can say that again!

4 years ago

ameriseano

Word to your mother

3 years ago

JAusserehl

Das stimmt!

3 years ago

Jagerboy96

I love how they tell you this more than half way down the german tree?

11 months ago

XManBad

You can say that again...

11 months ago

Mentalengine

I put the idiom "Deutsche spreche, schwere spreche" and was marked as wrong. Odd I think.

3 years ago

adlihtam

This is an error in Duolingo, REPORT!

3 years ago

Luis722

Anyone knows when one would use schwierig instead of schwer?

3 years ago

quantum_mechani

There is almost no difference, just that schwierig is less likely to leave the meaning ambiguous in edge cases.

2 years ago

Jens835992

German is a difficult language indeed. My students always found it best to combine class teaching or private lessons with duo lingo http://www.olesentuition.co.uk

1 year ago

Anne828194

'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache' is a german saying which states that German is a difficult language but it's not really a correct sentence as it liturally says 'german language, difficult language'. So it's more of a statement and I wouldn't use it to translate something from another language into German.

Fun fact: Germans use that saying quite often as we sometimes struggle with it ourselves. :P

1 year ago

KRussell11

Agreed

10 months ago

Susan242221

So true!!!

8 months ago

annavsterling

Say it louder for the people in the back!

7 months ago

234408727

Ich würde sagen, "Deutsch ist schwierig".

6 months ago

Sninguistics

Aber nein... Deutsch ist keine schwere Sprache, mindestens nicht schwerer als Französisch oder Finnisch oder Türkisch, zum Beispiel.

2 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.