1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "German is difficult."

"German is difficult."

Translation:Deutsch ist schwer.

January 18, 2013

29 Comments


MartinGree4

I like the encouragement Duolingo gives you


adlihtam

In idioms Duolingo teaches 'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache,' which means 'German is hard' but here it is marked wrong


Anne828194

'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache' is a german saying which states that German is a difficult language but it's not really a correct sentence as it liturally says 'german language, difficult language'. So it's more of a statement and I wouldn't use it to translate something from another language into German.

Fun fact: Germans use that saying quite often as we sometimes struggle with it ourselves. :P


Marbellous

Not with DuoLingo!


Cristti

Ain't that the truth...


liminal

Doesn't schwer mean heavy?


DivHei

Hard, heavy... yeah.


Maia187399

Why don't they have positive statements like 'Deutsch ist nicht schwer.'


izzitty

You can say that again!


ameriseano

Word to your mother


Jagerboy96

I love how they tell you this more than half way down the german tree?


XManBad

You can say that again...


Mentalengine

I put the idiom "Deutsche spreche, schwere spreche" and was marked as wrong. Odd I think.


adlihtam

This is an error in Duolingo, REPORT!


Luis722

Anyone knows when one would use schwierig instead of schwer?


quantum_mechani

There is almost no difference, just that schwierig is less likely to leave the meaning ambiguous in edge cases.


Anne828194

'Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache' is a german saying which states that German is a difficult language but it's not really a correct sentence as it liturally says 'german language, difficult language'. So it's more of a statement and I wouldn't use it to translate something from another language into German.

Fun fact: Germans use that saying quite often as we sometimes struggle with it ourselves. :P


Jens835992

German is a difficult language indeed. My students always found it best to combine class teaching or private lessons with duo lingo http://www.olesentuition.co.uk


annavsterling

Say it louder for the people in the back!


234408727

Ich würde sagen, "Deutsch ist schwierig".


Sninguistics

Aber nein... Deutsch ist keine schwere Sprache, mindestens nicht schwerer als Französisch oder Finnisch oder Türkisch, zum Beispiel.


JC5EgP

It's an understatement


Jash9

Sie können das laut sagen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.