1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The king"

"The king"

Translation:Der König

January 18, 2013

7 Comments


LB_StorM

For anyone with Advanced knowledge of German hoping to learn more, I recommend this story. Took me a while to get the gist of it.

http://www.grimmstories.com/de/grimm_maerchen/armut_und_demut_fuehren_zum_himmel


yaliyev

I am curious: when Germans use the letter "q"? I have not seen any word with this letter, yet. They use only "g". Are there any word in German with this letter "q"?. And one more question: what means the name of historical german city Königsberg.


Menschenkind

Königsberg literally translates to King's mountain. But since it's a historic name, it might still have some other, archaic meaning I'm not aware of.

I don't think there's any originally german word with 'Q' alone, most of them are using 'qu', which is pronounced 'kw' and therefor very different from 'g'. Apart from that, there are quite a few words with q! Quecksilber (mercury), Qualle (jellyfish), Qual (torment/torture), Quelle (Source), quer (crosswise, diagonaly), Quark (curd) and so on. I just can't find any at the moment, where 'qu' isn't the beginning Edit: I found some. Requisit, Requiem, Sequenz. Well, then there certainly are many more.


wataya

According to the German Wikipedia, the "König" in "Königsberg" is King Ottokar II of Bohemia (a crusader).


cbjj

Die Quote (-n) is a word with the letter q.


Ex3mity

Hmmmmm, und der König kommt nicht aus Deutschland???

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.