"To sell"

Translation:Gwerthu

February 29, 2016

4 Comments


NeilMorgan2

It's a bit too easy with only one choice of answer.

February 29, 2016

Madda766868

The question to translate 'to sell', which is 'i werthu' as well as 'gwerthu'. I have incorrectly been marked wrong on this.

November 8, 2016

tango602

Is this pronounced gwer-fee?

July 14, 2016

Estel785882

I believe it's pronounced "gwer-thee" (with a voiceless "th" like in "thing", not a voiced "th" like in "this"). The sounds "th" and "f" are very similar to the ear, so it's easy to mishear one as the other.

September 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.