Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have lived in this town for ten years."

Translation:Ils vivent dans cette ville depuis dix ans.

4 years ago

11 Comments


mcadwall

Why can't "depuis" be used here?

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I'm not English native speaker so not 100% but doesn't Present Perfect Simple here indicates that they don't live there anymore (when Present Perfect Continuous would have indicated that they still do)?
If true, then depuis can't be used otherwise it can.

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Wow, I see two problems here. I think that Duo's translation is wrong and I've never seen "depuis" used with passé composé like this, so I looked around and found this:

http://facweb.furman.edu/~pecoy/f22/depuisex.htm

The ONLY time depuis may be used with the passé composé is when the sentence is in the negative:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2399328

depuis isn't really used with the Passé Composé tense

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/depuis-pendant-pour.htm

"Ils vivent dans cette ville depuis dix ans" = They have lived in this town for ten years. (and still do)

"Ils vivaient dans cette ville depuis dix ans" = They had been living in this town for ten years. (and still did, when something happened)

"Ils ont vécu dans cette ville pendant dix ans" = They lived in this town for ten years (and then stopped)

4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Oh, yes, of course, thank you.
Indeed if they still live there then you use depuis and put present tense (in this case).

4 years ago

AnnaTall

have lived - means that they still live there, so depuis should be 100% correct.

4 years ago

DianaM

...but the verb should be present tense: "Ils vivent dans cette ville depuis dix ans"

4 years ago

AnnaTall

D'accord

4 years ago

hmsyouinou
hmsyouinou

No. Both Present Perfect Simple AND Present Perfect Continuous indicate that they still live there. If they didn't live there anymore, you would use the Past Simple: They lived in this town for ten years.

4 years ago

Glat64

Paris is a ville...... Il habite à Paris = Correct..... il habite à cette ville = Wrong "Sighs"

4 years ago

LolaSB
LolaSB

A very good explanation from Laura K. Lawless | About.Com: “Depuis, Pendant, Pour” http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/depuis-pendant-pour.htm

4 years ago

snorrepaatopp

Why not "à cette ville"? Generally speaking, à is used with cities, meaning in and to. Is "cette" (demonstrative adjective) doing some monkey business behind my back?

4 years ago