"She is eating."

Translation:Sie isst.

January 18, 2013

18 Comments


AakashPande

There is much confusion regarding "isst" "essen""esse" can anyone provide me the proper way to tackle the case ? :o

May 25, 2018

Katherle

The verb endings change depending on who does something (I, you, he/she/it ...). In addition, "essen" is an irregular ("strong") verb. Like some other irregular verbs, it changes its vowel for the "du" and "er/sie/es" forms in the present tense. Here, the vowel change is from "e" to "i", so it's "du isst" and not "du esst", etc. Unfortunately, the vowel changes of irregular verbs have to be learnt by heart.

essen (to eat)

ich esse

du isst

er/sie/es isst

wir essen

ihr esst

sie/Sie essen

May 25, 2018

Lucy795827

This is so helpful

November 17, 2018

Milen83770

Thanks ♥️

April 24, 2019

kurtlad

why wouldn't er isst work?

January 18, 2013

Katherle

Because "er" means "he", not "she" (sie).

January 18, 2013

drywheat

"ißt" is also a valid spelling of the verb in this tense.

January 21, 2013

Katherle

Actually, according to the new spelling rules, it isn't, or rather, it's dated :). After short vowels, "ss" is now used instead of "ß": daß- dass, ißt-isst, Kuß - Kuss, etc. But maybe Duolingo still accepts the old spelling.

If anybody is wondering why we're having this discussion: the spelling reform is a fairly recent development (1996-2006).

January 21, 2013

doni_todorova

could be sie esse

February 2, 2013

SamSalib

Why isnt "ist"(is) between Sie and isst?

November 17, 2014

Katherle

The English progressive aspect (e.g. she is eating, he is reading, I am cooking) can't be translated literally into German. In fact, Standard German doesn't distinguish between the simple and the progressive aspects - there is just one form for both. So, depending on the context, "Sie isst" can be translated as "She eats" or as "She is eating/She's eating".

(In addition, in some regions in Germany there is also a special progressive form that is used in colloquial speech. I think Duolingo accepts it, but I would advise against using it. This colloquial progressive form, too, is not a literal translation from English: She is eating = colloquial progressive: Sie ist am Essen.)

November 17, 2014

SamSalib

Thank you!

November 17, 2014

kolo818

ive got a problem. im saying sie isst and letter pop up and then they hide and i cant do the excercise

March 31, 2015

Seth_Miles

Sie esse trinkt... why not?

April 30, 2015

trinklejoshua

esse is the form where before it is Ich which makes am eating or eat into esse, when sie is before eat or am eating it will be isst.

September 20, 2015

Obazine

also trinkt is drinking...

March 15, 2017

joey-tribbiani

how can i know if it is "Sie = she" or the other "Sie = They " .

January 21, 2016

Elardus

The form of the verb following 'Sie' tells you which is which...

February 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.