"Mae hi'n hir ei golwg."

Translation:She is long-sighted.

February 29, 2016

9 Comments


hr1982

What exactly does "long sighted" mean? We say "far sighted" and "near sighted," but the only time I can think of someone being described as "long sighted" is in a fantasy book ...

February 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Long sighted" means the same as "far sighted"

February 29, 2016

Brighid

It's the difference between British and American usage. We also say "short sighted" not "near sighted".

February 29, 2016

hr1982

Very interesting. Short-sightedness only refers to something like a lack of forethought ...

March 2, 2016

Brighid

It has both meanings depending on context.

March 2, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Long sighted is a far more common in Wales (the UK?) than far sighted in my experience.

February 29, 2016

CacenCwningen

I am long-sighted, and that is what I have always called it.

November 4, 2017

hr1982

I used "far sighted" in my answer, but it wasn't accepted.

March 1, 2016

Brighid

Report it as American usage and then it will be accepted.

March 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.