1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n hir ei golwg."

"Mae hi'n hir ei golwg."

Translation:She is long-sighted.

February 29, 2016

9 Comments


hr1982

What exactly does "long sighted" mean? We say "far sighted" and "near sighted," but the only time I can think of someone being described as "long sighted" is in a fantasy book ...


EllisVaughan

"Long sighted" means the same as "far sighted"


Brid-Eilis

It's the difference between British and American usage. We also say "short sighted" not "near sighted".


hr1982

Very interesting. Short-sightedness only refers to something like a lack of forethought ...


Brid-Eilis

It has both meanings depending on context.


Ieuan-Jones

Long sighted is a far more common in Wales (the UK?) than far sighted in my experience.


anonymous3422

I am long-sighted, and that is what I have always called it.


hr1982

I used "far sighted" in my answer, but it wasn't accepted.


Brid-Eilis

Report it as American usage and then it will be accepted.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.