1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Po imprezie idę do łóżka."

"Po imprezie idę do łóżka."

Translation:After the party I am going to bed.

February 29, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

Does "do" generally take the genitive?


SpartakusChomik

"Do" (and "z" when used as "from") take genitive.


Walkinthedog

I just can't understand this sentence, my hearing is shot.


SpartakusChomik

Why is "I go to bed after the party" incorrect? Dzięki! :)


alik1989

Word order seems ok. However, idę is an alternative of pójdę here. It implies an imminent future action. So only I'll go and I'm going are correct translations. But only I'm going is accepted to avoid confusion, because I'll go is a totally different tense than in the Polish sentence.


SpartakusChomik

Thank you! That makes sense. "I go" sounds habitual, when this is referring to a one time action, if I understand correctly.


alik1989

Exactly. The simple present tense 'I go ' is only used with habitual actions, timetable events and statements of general (scientific) truth.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.