"Po imprezie idę do łóżka."

Translation:After the party I am going to bed.

February 29, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PassportInHand

Why is "I go to bed after the party" incorrect? Dzięki! :)


alik1989

Word order seems ok. However, idę is an alternative of pójdę here. It implies an imminent future action. So only I'll go and I'm going are correct translations. But only I'm going is accepted to avoid confusion, because I'll go is a totally different tense than in the Polish sentence.


PassportInHand

Thank you! That makes sense. "I go" sounds habitual, when this is referring to a one time action, if I understand correctly.


alik1989

Exactly. The simple present tense 'I go ' is only used with habitual actions, timetable events and statements of general (scientific) truth.


rvabbott

Does "do" generally take the genitive?


PassportInHand

"Do" (and "z" when used as "from") take genitive.


PSilvi83

"imprezie", what case is this?


Jellei

"po" in most meanings, including "after", takes Locative.


DMR680865

I can't recall what case "po" calls for or what case it is that changes "a" to "ie

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.