"Po imprezie idę do łóżka."

Translation:After the party I am going to bed.

February 29, 2016

14 Comments


rvabbott

Does "do" generally take the genitive?

February 29, 2016

Emwue
February 29, 2016

SpartakusChomik

"Do" (and "z" when used as "from") take genitive.

March 21, 2019

LICA98

why "I go" is not correct but "I'll go" is?

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"I go" would be "chodzę", this doesn't seem to be a timetable after all.

"I'll go" must be a remnant of the old policy of not caring about the tense mix-up. Removed.

June 5, 2018

TrevorChri14

The current policy is to crush English into a Polish native speaker's vision of English as a form of Polish. It is not, and in practice we sound like foriegners who cannot speak Polish properly because we are in fact still speaking English with foriegn words.

November 12, 2018

Walkinthedog

I just can't understand this sentence, my hearing is shot.

August 7, 2018

SpartakusChomik

Why is "I go to bed after the party" incorrect? Dzięki! :)

March 21, 2019

alik1989

Word order seems ok. However, idę is an alternative of pójdę here. It implies an imminent future action. So only I'll go and I'm going are correct translations. But only I'm going is accepted to avoid confusion, because I'll go is a totally different tense than in the Polish sentence.

March 21, 2019

SpartakusChomik

Thank you! That makes sense. "I go" sounds habitual, when this is referring to a one time action, if I understand correctly.

March 21, 2019

alik1989

Exactly. The simple present tense 'I go ' is only used with habitual actions, timetable events and statements of general (scientific) truth.

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.