"Voi bevete l'acqua."

Translation:You all drink the water.

January 18, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EREyRU

Maybe, whhen someone gets it wrong, TELL THEM WHY - Im having to guess "oh, that form is the plural, the other is the singular." Without these distinctions being made when the word is first introduced it's pointless to just say "wrong" when we incorrdctly translate it later, with no indication as to the technical reason it's wrong. Im not an idiot: I know what a plural is, so use these (quite important) terms when explaining things.


qwerty5241

singular 'you'- tu - bevi plural 'you' - voi -bevete ?


Robbadob

Sì.
Io bevo, noi beviamo
Tu bevi, voi bevete
Lui/lei beve, loro bevono

Hopefully, the more conjugation tables people put everywhere, the less comments we'll get saying "What's the difference between bevo/bevi/beve??".


PamelaC1

Voi is like "vosotros" or "ustedes" in Spanish... For all you spanish-speakers


RonaldFitch

Voi is apparently the Italian equivalent of the Spanish vosotros, i.e. second person familiar. Spanish speakers don't use it much, if at all, but Italian speakers do.


mechanicalManiac

Is "voi" always used as a plural, or is it sometimes used as a respectful singular?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the polite singular "you" is "Lei" and the polite plural "you" is "Loro". Note the capital letters.


Ann740885

Increasingly, "voi" is used as an intermediate term between "tu" as being too informal and "Lei" as being too formal. It is used in addressing a single person you know quite well but not intimately. I have this from the horse's mouth, namely a native Italian speaker.


Ashwini596876

It is always used as plural


SB1771

Are both "Voi bevete l'acqua" and "Voi bevete acqua" correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, both "(Voi) bevete l'acqua" and "(Voi) bevete acqua" are equally correct grammatically, although they mean subtly different things. Saying "l'acqua" makes it the general case.


jamclf

No, I think "Voi bevete l'acqua" is right, because acqua means water and water is the water :D so ın my opinion "l" is necessary to say or write it when ı want. so l'acqua(the water , chosen object ) , acqua ( water , just object not chosen or not marked )


aprilblenkinsop

Wait, couldn't you just say "bevete l'acqua"? to say "you all drink the water"? Why would we need voi in the first place?


Erated8

You Don't, Italian Is A Pro(noun) Drop Language, Since The Conjugation Already Indicates The Pronoun.


nonexistenthuman

when can you remove the "voi" ? sometimes i see "bevete l'acqua" but they still mean the same thing. do they?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. "bevete" only goes with "voi", so there's never any ambiguity.


bjojoe

The problem arise in English with you having a double meaning. In Norwegian it's easier with theese prouns because "tu" is "du" (in Norwegian) and "voi" is "dere".


abhilashbhati

In hindi its like "TU" for single person and "Aap" for more than one person.


gapetrillo

what is the difference between bevamo and bevate l'aqua?


PhilJenkin4

English is the exception here, we use "you" for both singular and plural. But in times past it wasn't so, English used "thou" for singular (like "tu") and "you" for plural (like "voi").


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

English thou/you had the same usage as French tu/vous.

Thou/tu is the singular/familiar.
You/vous is the plural/polite, meaning "you/vous" could be singular if you're addressing someone who outranks you socially.


Jioffredo

What's wrong with we drink water


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "Noi bevono l'acqua."

EDIT: "we drink" is beviamo. "they drink" is bevono.


neeeeeeeeek

*noi beviamo l'acqua


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oops! You're right! How did I make that mistake?


K8teBet8K

Couldn't "You plural / You all" also be considered as they? Please Explain


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, the formal/polite "you" is "Lei" in the singular and "Loro" in the plural. But I don't think it's used that often. Typically, "tu" is "you" in the singular and "voi" is "you" in the plural, and "lei" is "she" and "loro" is "they".


Emannnnn

what is the different between voi , noi


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

voi = you (plural)
noi = we


s.ridings

What is the difference between using bevete and beviamo? it keeps tripping me up.


Robbadob

Bere (to drink):
Bevo = I drink
Bevi = you drink
Beve = s/he drinks
Beviamo = we drink
Bevete = y'all drink
Bevono = they drink


PattQuattr

In English y'all is a regional expression for all of you drink. In northern states you would Not say y'all. The all is inferred when talking to a group of people. You may drink, "everyone,have a drink" or a sweeping hand gesture as you offer drinks . At any rate y'all is not used nationally..just in south eastern states.


CarinaPaula

Bevete = you drink (plural); beviamo = we drink


paul.bauer

So Duolingo has told me that "Bevete l'acqua" and "Voi bevete l'acqua" both mean 'You all drink the water".

How am i to know when to leave out "Voi" ?

Are both correct?

Thanks.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Italian, it is almost never wrong to leave out the pronoun. "Bevete l'acqua" and "Voi bevete l'acqua" are both equally correct.


HiMeCriss

Italian: Voi bevete l'acqua Romanian: Voi beți apa Still thinking these languages are alike ? :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. I can clearly see the similarities. It is also well-established that both languages descend from Latin.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.