1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is it the right answer?"

"Is it the right answer?"

Translation:Czy to dobra odpowiedź?

February 29, 2016

15 Comments


pacecarotepatate

shouldn't it be "is it a good answer"? Or is this an idiom, dobra for right rather than good?


Vengir

Those meanings are synonymous, IMO. Is there any difference between a good answer and right answer?


petrenko

A right answer is just correct, but a good answer is also ingenious or informative


m1k0

Im not sure, but the difference may lie in the way dobra is or isn't emphasized in a situation. (dobra odpowiedź or dooobra odpowiedź or something)

If anything it seems like a workable circumlocution.


va-diim

How would you say "right answer" in Polish as opposed to "good answer?" They're different


Jellei

właściwa, prawidłowa, poprawna...


TomekNawro1

Why is "czy" needed here? I thought it was optional when forming a question


Jellei

Well, optional, but recommended. Anyway, added versions without it.


GerwaLU1

Odpowiedź is feminine ? Is it an exception to the rule ?


Vengir

I assume you are talking about "nouns ending with -a" rule. It helps, but this is not the only rule to watch out for. There are also many feminine nouns that end with a soft consonant -(ś)ć/-dź.

Some feminine words are, in fact, exception to the rules, for example „noc” or „mysz”, but there aren't many of those.


FilipKwiat2

its not true , right is simply- prawidłowa , good-dobra


J_Rzesiewicz

What is wrong answer? Zła


Vengir

Zła, niepoprawna, niewłaściwa, błędna…

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.