1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Krankheiten nehmen einen…

"Die Krankheiten nehmen einen langen Verlauf."

Translation:The diseases take a long course.

December 29, 2013

53 Comments


TimFuller

Why would anyone say "take a long course?" A long course in what? English? This sentence is trying to say that "the diseases take a long time to run their course." That is not what "take a long course" means in English.


Dr_Watmough

Absolutely. Duolingo (once again) simply has it wrong. The correct phrase in English is "The diseases take a long time to run their course". While the meaning given by the app "can be understood" its lexically and semantically wrong. To "take a long course" is an expression that would never be used without an appropriate predicate in English. The app fails its users yet again.


LandaWalsh

I think ( at least, we say this in Ireland) it means a long course of antibiotics or something like that.


CourtneyHilton

I don't think this english translation makes sense, can anyone clarify?


Elphie11

One would not normally say "the diseases take a long course" in English, but it's understandable. I would usually say "the disease/illness lasts a long time." It is not uncommon, though, to hear "we have to let the disease run its course," meaning we have to wait for the illness to go away on its own.


Pfiff

A disease takes a long time to work its way out of your body; you are sick for a long time.


MichaelHun729358

It's somewhat flawed, a disease may run its course, but it cannot take a course any more than it may take a bearing. "Take" involves a level of agency not ascribed to diseases.


collectedsoul

You're right it doesn't.


LandaWalsh

To me it makes sense it's just missing a few words. ' The disease requires a long course of antibiotics' makes perfect sense to me.


Gerry-H

And that would be the point. Many commenters have thought that the disease was just going to take a while, whereas you are suggesting the treatment, not the disease, is what will take a while. Your suggestion makes as much sense as the other, because you have to add information to make this an English sentence, information that is not present in the German. So, too, the other option. And that is why this translation should be corrected by a native English speaker--it does not make sense in English. Reporting.


stozi

No native English speakers around to help make up these sentences?


lucia_mosquito

Does this makes sense in German? Maybe not in English but is this how you say it the German way?


flaschengeist

Imagine a medicine professor, who teaches his students about some diseases. Then he might say this sentence. However. nehmen einen langsamen Verlauf i.e. a slow course is more probable.


walt302149

Yes folks as we learn German, we also get credit for learning fake English


jamie95713

Does the sentence mean "the diseases take a long time to run their course" or "the diseases require a long course (of medicine)"?


mizinamo

The first one.


Jenny65689

the first one definitely makes more sense (as a native English speaker)


LandaWalsh

I think the second one makes more sense.


kkulonja

Why is this not accepted: "The maladies are taking a long course."???


lucky101man

It probably should be accepted, but it is fairly rare way of saying diseases in English.


FoxGiven0

Rare but lovely!


SallyWard

We might say in English that the course of the diseases take a long time but, more probably, that the diseases last a long while


dxrsam

Or say it's chronic :)


FoxGiven0

I'm not sure. Chronic to me implies there is no cure, once you have been diagnosed you will be troubled by that illness for life. Whereas taking a slow course implies it will take a long time to recover but it is possible to completely recover from it.


NickPink6

Very briefly, an acute disease is a short and/or sudden one. A Chronic disease is a long term one from which there may not even be a recovery. Just for info.


simopr1

I though Duo said Verlauf = Process? why it is not accepted here/


Puett

It is an awkward way of saying "take a long time". The given translation does not make sense!


KrasimirDimitrov

What about "The disease takes a long progression" (marked correct by DL)?


FoxGiven0

Nah, "takes a long progression" is even worse. I don't think one can "take" a progression. It doesn't sound right. These options would sound better:

  • The disease progresses slowly
  • the disease progresses over a long period of time
  • progression of the disease is slow
  • progression of the disease happens over a long period of time

vrolijk14

This is correct English, although I would classify this under specific medical terminology. You see this regularly in medical reports from one doctor to another, medical charts etc.


SydneyBlakem

As a former professor of medicine ìI would say "the desease runs a slow course" is what would be used most often


DianaM

Can't argue with that.


el.doctor

It can mean long course of therapy, like for some malign diseases.


Deutsche63495

The english translation is incorrect


Miguel75514

Why is "process" incorrect?


vrolijk14

Verlauf can mean process, but in this case, course is the correct term in idiomatic English when discussing the length of an illness. Process does not really have any meaning within that context. This is the problem with translation exercises when learning a new language: the software will flag your answer as incorrect based on idiomatic use of both languages.


Bertie29058

Why don't we use 'verbringen' here? I thought this was the verb meaning 'to spend time', so why doesn't it work in this context?

Thanks


Colin178883

The translation is poor English does it mean that they have along incubation period or a long time to run their course


DianaM

Apparently it is the second.


Joseph556092

Why does this sentence use nehmen instead of dauern?

Die Krankheiten dauern einen langen Verlauf.


Alan432846

Duo is really excelling itself with some of the sentences it is coming up with so far in my lessons today!!


KenBrown958

I was penalised for translating "the illnesses take a long course" . I quite agree with other comments about "take a long course" but I cannot understand how anyone with a smattering of English could complain about a translation of Krankheiten as illnesses. I.ve reported it 31 May 2021


Tony320891

A poor translation.


Arabella545024

why not process but course?


DougWi

Should be takes not take


DianaM

No. "The diseases" is plural, and the correct form of the verb is "take".


HugoPhibbs

Hover over hints are broken


Umlaut1947

In English, this might mean: 1. There is a long incubation period (before you notice you have contracted the illness). I was fine on the flight and for several days after returning home, but I had been in contact with someone infected. 2. It is likely to take a long time before it is cured. 3. It may take a long course of treatment to solve the problem.


feringermany

I think "The diseases take a long time to process. " might be a good translation of this sentence.


FoxGiven0

This sounds like an administrator is typing the data about the diseases into a computer and it is taking a long time. i.e. "It is taking me a long time to process all these diseases."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.