"Duas gatas"

Translation:Two cats

February 29, 2016

7 Comments


amii05

why is it duas and not dois?


Yeshayah19

Duas gatas = two female cats

Dois gatos = two male cats

Dois is used with masculine nouns and duas is used with feminine nouns.


ReimerGremory

It sounds like you are referring to two attractive girls here in Brazil.


VictorTheLead

Beautiful picture.


Bain15

Undersrood bur how can you tell the gender by the sentence?


Paulenrique

"Dois gatos" and "Duas gatas" are correct here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.