1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il menu è sopra il piatto."

"Il menu è sopra il piatto."

Translation:The menu is on the plate.

January 18, 2013

20 Comments


Sassicat

Su = on. Sopra = on top of.


Tongue-twisted

So what is the difference between "Il menu e sul piatto" and this version with "sopra"?


rseyferth

This does not really make sense in English...


lbuysers

I agree. The correct translation should be: "The menu is on top of the plate."


amata124

maybe it magically hovers ;-)


XlUi8bZ7

I don't agree. In English it is perfectly fine to say "the menu's on the plate ".


vjosullivan

The problem is that it is vague. It could mean either that the menu is written directly on the plate or that the menu card can be found lying on the plate.


MusicMan97

It makes perfect sense. Just as the food is on the plate, the menu is on the plate.


baronfluffbunny

Maybe the menu and the plate were once in a relationship together which turned sour. The menu has moved on.


wolf1mtb

Correct answer: The menu is on top of the plate. Now, please get me a new plate!


XlUi8bZ7

Could someone who has a better understanding of Italian grammar comment on the difference between "sopra" and "sul"?


jugi31

The menu is on top of the plate .....is correct?


luizjoaquim

Is there some difference between sur and sopra?


JosLavFal

No, no, no, not correct English


Nilla01

For the first 2 audio questions of my last threw practise sessions, there's a long pause after I repeat the phrase and then I'm marked wrong, although I know I've said the phrase correctly. This is becoming very annoying DL.


johnc125945

I think this may be a way of saying you will eat what you are given?


Tsarkhad

that's not very hygienic


bobbyobby

I thought sopra meant above? Does it mean both "above" and 'on top of"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.