"Il menu è sopra il piatto."

Translation:The menu is on the plate.

January 18, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sassicat

Su = on. Sopra = on top of.


Tongue-twisted

So what is the difference between "Il menu e sul piatto" and this version with "sopra"?


baronfluffbunny

Maybe the menu and the plate were once in a relationship together which turned sour. The menu has moved on.


rseyferth

This does not really make sense in English...


lbuysers

I agree. The correct translation should be: "The menu is on top of the plate."


amata124

maybe it magically hovers ;-)


XlUi8bZ7

I don't agree. In English it is perfectly fine to say "the menu's on the plate ".


MusicMan97

It makes perfect sense. Just as the food is on the plate, the menu is on the plate.


XlUi8bZ7

Could someone who has a better understanding of Italian grammar comment on the difference between "sopra" and "sul"?


wolf1mtb

Correct answer: The menu is on top of the plate. Now, please get me a new plate!


jugi31

The menu is on top of the plate .....is correct?


luizjoaquim

Is there some difference between sur and sopra?


bobbyobby

I thought sopra meant above? Does it mean both "above" and 'on top of"?


JosLavFal

No, no, no, not correct English


WendyGreni

"The menu is on the plate" is absolutely correct English.


Nilla01

For the first 2 audio questions of my last threw practise sessions, there's a long pause after I repeat the phrase and then I'm marked wrong, although I know I've said the phrase correctly. This is becoming very annoying DL.


johnc125945

I think this may be a way of saying you will eat what you are given?


Tsarkhad

that's not very hygienic


Peter123919

I conclude that this is completely arbitrary. Duolingo decided to call "on top of the plate" incorrect without any basis for doing so. I conclude that "on top of the plate" is also correct. I know nothing.


AliAmri7

❤❤❤❤❤❤ up meaning


annie283452

When listening to a phrase il does not always sound like il

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.