1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, but I want to listen …

"Sorry, but I want to listen to this."

Translation:Sori, ond dw i eisiau wrando ar hyn.

February 29, 2016

8 Comments


KiwiCymraeg

Anyone know why gwrando gets mutated here? I use moyn so not sure of the rules with eisiau, but it would be 'moyn gwrando' not 'moyn wrando'.


ibisc

There is no reason for gwrando to be mutated after either dw i eisiau... or dw i'n moyn.... Just report it as an error if it pops up again.


ibisc

There are quite a few variations on dw i in common colloquial use: dw i; wi; dwi; rwy i; rydw i; wy; ... Which one is used varies by region and often also by age group, situation and so on. dw i is widely taught as a simple standard as it is understood by all speakers of Welsh even if they usually use something different themselves.

yr wyf; rwyf; rwyf i/fi; are also in common use in formal or semi-formal writing (essays and academic writing, and some media articles, for example) and in formal or semi-formal speech in presentations and meetings.


JamesTWils

This is beginning to sound like Irish and all of its differences between the various Gaeltachtai. Which actually brings up another question I had about Welsh: is there a Welsh word for a Welsh-speaking region, an equivalent to Gaeltacht?


EllisVaughan

Yep "Y Fro Cymraeg" is used for the Welsh speaking regions, but it doesn't have any official recognition like the Gaeltachtai


Ieuan-Jones

I believe Y Fro Gymraeg is used for the heartland regions.


EllisVaughan

The formal form of "dw"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.