1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you drink coffee in Newto…

"Do you drink coffee in Newtown?"

Translation:Dych chi'n yfed coffi yn y Drenewydd?

February 29, 2016

10 Comments


AbunPang

The alternatives presented to me only differed in whether or not the y was capitalised or not. Should it be? Is it considered part of the name?


Auleliel

I have this same question.


DeadFish37

On the multiple choice, the answers Dw i'n yfed coffi yn Y Drenewydd? and Dw i'n yfed coffi yn y Drenewydd? were both considered correct. Why? Surely there's a rule for capitalisation?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

AbunPang, Auleliel, and DeadFish37: writing "yn Y Drenewydd" is not a serious mistake; however, the rule (as I understand it) is: "do not capitalize 'y' in a place-name". So, "yn y Drenewydd" is the preferred spelling.


Matthew8764

Does the 'yn' mean 'in' in this context?


Matthew8764

--EDIT-- I now understand that 'mewn' means a place like a garage or anywhere unspecific. Whereas 'yn' means a specific place such as Newport or Swansea.


Ash473779

That answers alot, thanks for pondering the question for both of us


Ieuan-Jones

The way I was taught it, you can roughly treat each one like this:

  • Mewn - In a - Es i mewn car
  • Yn y - In the - Dw i'n yfed yn y adre
  • Yn - In - Dw i'n byw yng Nghymru

Matthew8764

Okay that makes sense too. Thanks

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.