"Do you drink coffee in Newtown?"

Translation:Dych chi'n yfed coffi yn y Drenewydd?

February 29, 2016

10 Comments


AbunPang

The alternatives presented to me only differed in whether or not the y was capitalised or not. Should it be? Is it considered part of the name?

July 7, 2016

Auleliel

I have this same question.

July 15, 2016

DeadFish37

On the multiple choice, the answers Dw i'n yfed coffi yn Y Drenewydd? and Dw i'n yfed coffi yn y Drenewydd? were both considered correct. Why? Surely there's a rule for capitalisation?

August 7, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

AbunPang, Auleliel, and DeadFish37: writing "yn Y Drenewydd" is not a serious mistake; however, the rule (as I understand it) is: "do not capitalize 'y' in a place-name". So, "yn y Drenewydd" is the preferred spelling.

November 11, 2016

AbunPang

Thank you.

November 11, 2016

Matt2640

Does the 'yn' mean 'in' in this context?

February 29, 2016

Matt2640

--EDIT-- I now understand that 'mewn' means a place like a garage or anywhere unspecific. Whereas 'yn' means a specific place such as Newport or Swansea.

February 29, 2016

Ash473779

That answers alot, thanks for pondering the question for both of us

May 30, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

The way I was taught it, you can roughly treat each one like this:

  • Mewn - In a - Es i mewn car
  • Yn y - In the - Dw i'n yfed yn y adre
  • Yn - In - Dw i'n byw yng Nghymru
February 29, 2016

Matt2640

Okay that makes sense too. Thanks

March 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.