"Ти їла котлету з кетчупом на обід?"

Translation:Did you eat a cutlet with ketchup for lunch?

February 29, 2016

3 Comments


ID-007

Is ketchup really eaten with meat in Ukraine? And if so, is it a new (modern) thing or is it much older than the American ketchup? By ketchup, I mean the tomato sauce with LOTS of sugar in it. NOTE: I am aware that the word itself goes way back to Chinese... Thank you.

February 29, 2016

Konrad-Michal

How to say to eat cutlets in plural?

December 27, 2018

notmadyet

I don't think the indefinite article 'a' is mandatory here, and "Did you eat cutlet with ketchup for lunch" should also be accepted.

May 9, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.