1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти їла котлету з кетчупом на…

"Ти їла котлету з кетчупом на обід?"

Translation:Did you eat a cutlet with ketchup for lunch?

February 29, 2016

4 Comments


notmadyet

I don't think the indefinite article 'a' is mandatory here, and "Did you eat cutlet with ketchup for lunch" should also be accepted.


BarryLord1

I also replied without "a" and it was rejected. Cutlet can be uncountable: https://www.dictionaryfocus.com/?action=definition&word=cutlet


Konrad-Michal

How to say to eat cutlets in plural?


BarryLord1

Did you eat X for lunch is not natural English, just a direct translation from the Ukrainian. Native speakers would always say Did you have X for lunch.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.