"Bydda i yn y gwaith am wyth o'r gloch."

Translation:I will be in work at eight o'clock.

February 29, 2016

5 Comments


Linda671970

In American English, we do not say "in work" we say "at work". I reported this nuance but do not know if it matters to anyone.

November 20, 2016

leechesh

To be in work = to have gainful employment. I think it should be "I'll be at work at 8 o'clock"

January 10, 2017

JaceyRay

Shouldn't it be "I will be at work at eight o'clock"? I would use erbyn for by, not am.

February 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm not sure what you mean, the two sentences I can see are "Bydda i yn y gwaith am wyth o'r gloch." and "I will be in work for eight o'cloc". Am in this instance is used to mean for. I would also say "I will be at work by eight o'clock" as "Bydda i yn y gwaith erbyn wyth o'r gloch".

February 29, 2016

JaceyRay

I just meant it doesn't accept "at eight o'clock" as part of the answer, and in the solution it says "by eight o'clock".

February 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.