1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я долго жил в Сибири."

"Я долго жил в Сибири."

Translation:I lived in Siberia for a long time.

February 29, 2016

27 Comments


Adastra88

Далеко от всех и было слишком холодно!


raskolnikov88

"For a long time I lived in Siberia" was rejected - seriously?


s.gardo

if it is so obvious that it should be accepted, just report it! :-)


SamirUddin2

Does this mean " i lived there for a long time but not anymore" or " i have lived there for a long time and still am" ? :)


R_Andersson

I am not sure, but I think it only means the first one, other ways you would say «Я долго живу в Сибири». Can anyone confirm/disconfirm? What does this mean?


Gwenci

I think you are right. A better version to convey the second sense would be "Я (уже) давно [not "долго"!] живу в Сибири".


R_Andersson

«Я уже давно живу в Сибири» — Понятно. Спасибо за ответ!


Preacheral.in.lv

I think this means still living there otherwise the would have used the perfect form- прожил


MattVincent1

It could mean 'was living' or 'have lived'.


MadDanEccles1492

В пять часов утра, как всегда, пробило подъём — молотком об рельс у штабного барака.


javialacarga

Can someone unequivocally clarify if this sentence implies that the person is not living in Siberia anymore? My guess is 'I have lived in Siberia for a long time' (and still live there) would be something like 'я давно живу в сибири'? I know it's been asked before but there are barely any upvotes to those comments, so I want to make sure.


R_Andersson

Since Сибирь refers to a geographical area with no actual legal authority as a whole, since it consists of many области, I would expect the preposition на to be used here, much like one used to на Украине before the independence of 1991.

Can anyone explain why the preposition в is used?


Gwenci

The preposition that needs to be explained here is not в but rather на as used with Украина. It’s not because Ukraine was a "geographical area with no actual legal authority" (it wasn’t since 1918 at least, and it doesn’t matter anyway) but probably because the word is akin to окра́ина ("outskirts", "borderland"), which is used with на. And на Украине is still used (mostly) in Russia, while в Украине is used (mostly) in Ukraine, in both Russian and Ukrainian (and, I believe, was used long before 1991) — see Name of Ukraine.


R_Andersson

Then I understand. Спасибо за объяснение! So, one cannot use the form ”на Вкраїне” in Russian, can you?


Gwenci

”на Вкраїна” meaning what? It’s either "на Украине" (in Ukraine) or "на Украину" (to Ukraine).


R_Andersson

Sorry, forgot the prepositional -е ending. I ment ‘на Вкраїне’.

In Ukrainian itself, there is a "euphony rule" sometimes used in poetry and music which changes the letter У (U) to В (V) at the beginning of a word when the preceding word ends with a vowel or a diphthong. When applied to the word Україна, this can produce the form Вкраїна (Vkrajina), as in song lyric Най Вкраїна вся радіє (Let all Ukraine rejoice!).


Gwenci

Well, there is no such rule in Russian.

Unrelated, but "in Ukraine" would be на Вкраїні. (In old Russian orthography, the prepositional and dative ending was spelled ; knowing that, one can safely assume that in Ukrainian it’s -i because the old yat (ѣ) sound in Ukrainian changed to i, and in Russian to e.)


Gwenci

Was the prepositional ending always spelled -ѣ and never -е?

Yes, seems like it. (Except borrowed indeclinable words ending with -е: въ кофе – "in coffee"; there is a detailed article about ѣ in spelling: Ять в дореформенной русской орфографии.)


R_Andersson

@Gwenci Interesting. Спасибо за ответ!

Was the prepositional ending always spelled -ѣ and never -е? Interesting. I have seen some tables on Wiktionary displaying inclination tables using the old orthography. звѣздѣ...


origamifish

Why does долго not end in a normal verb ending?


BenYoung84

Because it's not a verb, it means "for a long time".


Kundoo

"Долго" is not an adjective, it's an adverb.


cIQsMKkm

As far as I know жить is imperfective, so shouldn't the translation be "I have been living". Does the perfective form of жить (action is completed) mean that you died?


Kundoo

In this case it can simply mean that you've moved. Or that you are talking about your life up to this very moment ("I have been living"). Usually "прожить" refers to a time period that has been completed, not necessarily by death.


twojastara20

why "i have been living in Siberia for a long time" is not correct?


BenYoung84

I believe that "have been living" would translate into the present tense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.