1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un zapato azul"

"Un zapato azul"

Translation:A blue shoe

January 18, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carlaquest

"Un" means "a" for masculine words ("una" is used for feminine words) and "el" or "la" (masculine and feminine) mean "the."


fastnracey

Why is "shoe" before "blue"?


hboron

That is because the adjectives usually come after nouns in Spanish.


MaeZhao

Can it be "the blue shoe" too?


Luis

That would be "El zapato azul".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.