Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un zapato azul"

Translation:A blue shoe

5 years ago

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carlaquest

"Un" means "a" for masculine words ("una" is used for feminine words) and "el" or "la" (masculine and feminine) mean "the."

4 years ago

fastnracey

Why is "shoe" before "blue"?

4 years ago

hboron

That is because the adjectives usually come after nouns in Spanish.

4 years ago

MaeZhao

Can it be "the blue shoe" too?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be "El zapato azul".

5 years ago