"Она любит всех кошек."

Translation:She likes all cats.

2 years ago

12 Comments


ouryuu

Same

2 years ago

CismotNaj

Me too.

1 year ago

KingHarald

Why can't it be "she likes everybody's cats"?

2 years ago

mmmmx

Seconded. And if it can't, how would you say that?

8 months ago

biauwaz

Why not "все кошки" ?

2 years ago

Berniebud

For animate nouns, the genitive form is used for the accusative. For inanimate, the nominative form is used.

The exception is for singular feminine nouns, which use "-у/-ю" whether the noun is animate or not.

2 years ago

edyapd

Она любит всех кошек.

Ей нравятся все кошки.

2 years ago

linguamdisco

Why can't it be "She likes every cat"?

2 years ago

JohnKuttner

That would be "Она любит каждую кошку" or "Ей нравится каждая кошка" depending on which verb you want to use

2 years ago

Grodmannen

I wrote "Она любит все кошек" (instead of "всех кошек") and it was accepted, but I realize now that it shouldn't have been, right? Unfortunately, it doesn't seem to be possible to report a wrongly accepted answer...

2 years ago

shay449144

Love or loves should be right here

1 year ago

TheFinkie

It is odd that no one has pointed out that this English sentence is very awkward and would rarely be used. The correct answer to this question would be either "she likes all of the cats" or "she likes every cat".

5 days ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.