"Quelles chaussures ?"

Translation:Which shoes?

January 18, 2013

14 Comments


Gazjingo

Quel chaussure? sounds exactly the same and is a regularly used expression, by women especially, (with risk of death if you pick incorrectly) is this wrong in French. How can you tell the difference in spoken French, without images.

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"Quelles chaussures ?" is indeed a plural form. The singular form is "quelle chaussure ?".

In oral French, there is absolutely no difference between the plural and the singular forms.

Maybe if there were a bit of context, you would know which...

Example : "quelles chaussures pour aller à l'Opéra ?" or "quelle chaussure as-tu mise en premier ?" (which shoes to go to the Opera? - which shoe did you put on first?)

January 18, 2013

Bill-Roca

I entered "quelle chaussure?" and that was accepted as correct ...

November 20, 2013

Cyndiluwho

I did the same and know now that it is accepted because the singular and plural sound exactly the same so thankfully Duo accepts either translation.

September 29, 2014

JanetHudgins

what's the difference betw laquelle and quelle?

September 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Quel, quelle, quels, quelles: interrogative or relative adjectives which modify nouns.

  • quel jour sommes-nous ? (what day is it today?)
  • je me demande quel jour il viendra (I am wondering which day he will come)

Lequel, laquelle, lesquels, lesquelles: interrogative or relative pronouns.

  • lequel est ton chapeau ? (which one is your hat?)
  • parmi tous ces chapeaux, je me demande lequel il va choisir (among all these hats, I am wondering which (one) he will choose)

Auquel, à laquelle, auxquels, auxquelles: interrogative or relative pronouns used with constructions requiring preposition "à".

  • Il y avait plusieurs personnes; à laquelle parlais-tu ? (there were several people; to which were you talking to?)
  • j'aimerais savoir à laquelle de ces personnes tu parlais (I would like to know to which of these people you were talking)

Duquel, de laquelle, desquels, desquelles: interrogative or relative pronouns used with constructions requiring preposition "de".

  • Entre ces deux hommes, duquel pourrais-tu tomber amoureuse ? (of these two men, with whom could you fall in love?)
  • Les filles desquelles j'avais entendu parler (the girls of whom I had heard)

Note: "dont" (relative pronoun) or "de qui" (interrogative) easily and often replace "duquel, de laquelle, etc": - Entre ces deux hommes, de qui pourrais-tu tomber amoureuse ? - Les filles dont j'avais entendu parler.

September 5, 2013

Joeyb225

Sitesurf you are a great help. Merci beaucoup!

February 27, 2014

Jackjon

This lesson is an enormous leap for me from the last and I am struggling with it for the embarrassing reason that I simply have lost so much grammar of my own native tongue (English) Also my age is of no assistance at all to my memory. Obviously I shall be here, on this lesson revising ad nauseum. This is no bad thing. I have, to date, made reams of notes which I study when offline and they help instill into my thick skull some of that which I have recently learned. The threads are very helpful and of the thousands which I have studied only two were somewhat uncomfortable to experience. This shows the inclusiveness and loveliness of the students here. It is OK to be apparently ignorant, dumb even... its not against the law nor Duo's rules, nor beyond the tolerance of the helpers. Heck, even I have helped and I seem to be from Mars! :)

November 6, 2013

shandisoocan

I am in the same boat exactly. I am starting to think that I soon will be calling my 6 year old niece (who is in French emersion) for help. High school was over in 1975 and it doesn't seem that long ago . . . until I attempt this. ☺

February 11, 2014

DuFarge

Why not lesquels chaussures?

March 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"lesquelles" is a pronoun, while "quelles" is an adjective qualifying the noun.

March 18, 2013

rainlight2

Why is there no "des" before the word chaussures?

June 7, 2014

Sitesurf

"quelles" replaces indefinite article "des" as a determiner: it is an interrogative adjective.

other determiners: possessive adjectives (mes chaussures), demonstrative adjectives (ces chaussures)...

June 11, 2014

mln98

Quel, Quelle, Quels and Quelles sound exactly the same in spoken French. The grammatical distinction it's in the written language.

January 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.