1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужно купить карандаши."

"Мне нужно купить карандаши."

Translation:I need to buy pencils.

February 29, 2016

37 Comments


Tultag

why not нужны , since карандаши plural we should use нужны I believe


MJCH.96

I think it's because it's used with a verb


Tultag

я тоже как думаю, спасибо


joseperus

Yes, it's because the direct object is "купить", not карандаши. Thus, it's singular and we need to use нужно


joseperus

Oops, sorry. Not sure if it is a direct object, or a sort of subject. Excuse me. However, the point is that what you are i need of it's not the pencils, but to buy (to buy them).


strandofhair

Купить is a transitive verb and cannot be a direct object. Maybe when verbs are preceded by a direct object, нужно is in neuter by default?


elsantodel90

I see that "купить" is the perfective aspect of "покупать". However, I have seen that most of the time, the prefixed verb (the one with по or на at the beginning) is the perfective one. Is this verb just a really special exception? Are these common?


MJCH.96

If i want to say "I need to buy a pencil", how does the sentence change?


DerZeitgeist

Мне нужно купить карандаш.


MasqueArt

That moment when you read: Мне нужно курить карандаши. instead of купить...


Stijuh

Profile pic checks out


SybilleDav

I believe "some pencils" should be accepted.


Ruth440184

I think that "some pencils" would require the genitive case, and so it would be, Мне нужно купить карандашей.


SybilleDav

Some is just the plural form of indefinite article "a".
E.g. I have a pencil vs I have some pencils. /. Alternatively I have pencils. Exactly the same meaning. No need to depend on any genitive forms in Russian.... the plural form of "a pencil" in English is quite normally "some pencils". Omitting "some" is an alternative option, with the same meaning!


Ruth440184

Okay, I can get behind the concept of the plural of an item being "some" of that item without having to use the genitive, so I accept correction on that. I just still don't understand how saying купить карандашей (plural genitive) treats it as an animate noun - it is not a rule I remember seeing, and my original question in regards to genitive+inanimate objects has never been answered. From this site, you can use купить+genitive when talking about (uncountable) food or drink. But I would not see how купить+genitive doesn't turn uncountable comestibles into animate nouns, when купить+genitive turns countable pencils into animate nouns, and if there is a rule on it, I would like to know it. So that is really where I am hung up.


keinemeinung

Because like that site you linked to says, partitive genitive is used for food and drinks specifically. In other words, карандаш can only be used in the accusative in this sentence, and therefore купить карандашей would be "buy pencils" in accusative case... except that with masculine nouns, only animate (living things or "life-like" things such as robots and dolls) would take on such an ending, and not pencils like you're suggesting.


keinemeinung

(sorry at the point where I can't reply directly to your post) - It still wouldn't be genitive if it were animate, it would still be accusative case, it just happens that with masculine nouns the endings are the same in both cases.


keinemeinung

You'll get used to it don't worry!


Ruth440184

Okay, so the object of the sentence may only be genitive if it is animate or is food or drink; otherwise it may only be accusative. Thanks for the prompt reply!


Ruth440184

Ah yes of course. My stars - all these cases! Thanks, friend.


keinemeinung

This is wrong - you are turning pencils into animate objects.


Ruth440184

Am I? Shoot. I looked at the declension table and it was listed as genitive plural. Can нужно not be used with genitive + inanimate objects?


rdnzl

"I must buy pencils" wasn't accepted. My Russian textbook has 'must' as one of the definitions of нужно.


Sgt.Oddball

Apparently they want a direct translation as "need" (as a noun) equals "нужда" (a noun as well), so I need = Мне нужно.

"I must do smth" can be translated as "Я должен сделать что-то", which is a stronger way of expressing obligation.


Adam82-

What is the difference between мне надо and мне нужно?


Sgt.Oddball

That's a very ambiguous problem. I tried googling (as I personally don't see any difference) and other native speakers don't seem to know too. Some of them say "надо" hints a moral obligation as in "I have to call my mum [or she will be worried]", but I'd say "нужно" can also be used here. Others say "нужно" is a bit more polite. An explanatory dictionary by Ozhegov says they're equal by the way.


Adam82-

Thanks for taking the trouble to explore, my wife herself is Russian and she said it's like "need" and "should"


SiAndary

I think нужно means "must" in impersonal constructions: «Нужно это cделать» - "One must do it".


victor739950

please guys is there any rule anywhere can we find which define when to use нужно,нужны etc???? I am so confused....


elsantodel90

It is an adjective, saying that something is necessary, and like all Russian adjectives it has to agree with the noun:

Мне нужен стол

Мне нужна вода

Мне нужно море

Мне нужны люди

Нужно can also be used with verbs, like надо:

"Мне надо/нужно найти дорогу домой" : in this case дорога is feminine but нужно would be use because it is not the дорога that "is needed", but the "найти" ("finding" the road is necessary, not the road itself).


victor739950

thanks elsantodel for your explanation,,,,


victor739950

and we have нужен as well??? now I encountered that...oh my God.......help..


elsantodel90

See explanation in previous comment.


takes_Courage

It's a gender specific verb))


JohnGoodrick

I feel it is....It is need by me to buy pencils....I think plural subject deserves a plural verb...нужны

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.