1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pieniądze, władza i sława"

"Pieniądze, władza i sława"

Translation:Money, power and fame

February 29, 2016

15 Comments


Vengir

An interesting note is that there exist two different words for power in Polish.

The first one, „władza”, refers to having a reign over somebody/something.

The other one, „moc”, is about physical power of a creature or a machine.


Merrowmic

Could you please apply this fact to analyse the type of power the character Elsa has in the film 'Kraina Lodu'? In her liberation song, she sings "mam tę moc".


immery

not really. for example "Moc" is also "Force" in Star Wars. Force normally is "siła" also superheroes "powers" are "moce".

"Mam tę moc" fits with rythm of "Let it go", also superheroes "powers" are "moce".

What "moc" is not - is not ability to rule someone else- that is "władza".

So "Mam tę moc" is not about Elsa's power as a queen, but about her ability to freeze the world.


Vengir

I've never watched the movie, but I did listen to the song many times. I believe it's the strength of her spirit, freedom to do what she wants. Or you might treat it blunt more liberal and consider it a power over ice (though the other interpretations are more fitting in my opinion).


va-diim

In Russian too. Wlast' and mosznost'


Euhan1

... is all I'm asking for.


Volizione

Is there a difference between "słynny" and "sławny?"


immery

Dictionary entries in both pwn.sjp.pl and wsjp.pl say they mean exactly the same. I always thought "sławny" can be only for something positive, but dictionaries disagree.


Emwue

Well… While there's no difference in meaning of adjectives "sławny" and "słynny"(in dictionary entries), the verbs "sławić" and "słynąć" do have different meaning and in common use(at least my use, that is ;-) ) meaning of those verbs somehow "creeps" into the adjectives, so I would agree that "sławny" is generally positive while "słynny" not necessarily so much.

Also, "słynny" in my opinion can be used for people(and things) that are known for just one thing and not necessarily generally famous, like for example former MP Kracik, who is totally gone from general public space(unlike a few other former MPs like Rokita or Kalisz) so I would never call him "sławny" but nevertheless he is "słynny" from "Kracikowanie prawa"(making law in a "Kracik manner" or Law à la Kracik), that is using the letter of the law without paying attention to logic(in this particular example, it was passing the government budget as minority motion in Sejm, iirc).

Anyway, that's just my opinion and description of how I actually use those words - dictionaries do not agree, as immery already pointed.


Volizione

Very clear, thank you both!


AlexusD90

I think that "glory" and "fame" are synonims.


Jellei

Okay, close enough, added. But I'd rather translate the main meaning of "glory" to "chwała".


chrgrv

The audio doesn't work for me in this exercise ... so "type what you hear" is an impossible task ...


Jellei

Well, on my side everything looks fine... although it took a moment before the audio started playing, that's true. But then after trying again it played immediately.

I believe there was a "cannot listen right now" button somewhere, so you can always use it.


chrgrv

Thanks for your reply and confirmation that it's usually working.

I will try again.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.