"Pieniądze, władza i sława"

Translation:Money, power and fame

February 29, 2016

12 Comments


Vengir

An interesting note is that there exist two different words for power in Polish.

The first one, „władza”, refers to having a reign over somebody/something.

The other one, „moc”, is about physical power of a creature or a machine.

March 2, 2016

Merrowmic

Could you please apply this fact to analyse the type of power the character Elsa has in the film 'Kraina Lodu'? In her liberation song, she sings "mam tę moc".

November 19, 2016

immery

not really. for example "Moc" is also "Force" in Star Wars. Force normally is "siła" also superheroes "powers" are "moce".

"Mam tę moc" fits with rythm of "Let it go", also superheroes "powers" are "moce".

What "moc" is not - is not ability to rule someone else- that is "władza".

So "Mam tę moc" is not about Elsa's power as a queen, but about her ability to freeze the world.

November 19, 2016

Vengir

I've never watched the movie, but I did listen to the song many times. I believe it's the strength of her spirit, freedom to do what she wants. Or you might treat it blunt more liberal and consider it a power over ice (though the other interpretations are more fitting in my opinion).

November 19, 2016

Euhan1

... is all I'm asking for.

December 18, 2016

Volizione

Is there a difference between "słynny" and "sławny?"

February 29, 2016

immery

Dictionary entries in both pwn.sjp.pl and wsjp.pl say they mean exactly the same. I always thought "sławny" can be only for something positive, but dictionaries disagree.

March 1, 2016

Emwue

Well… While there's no difference in meaning of adjectives "sławny" and "słynny"(in dictionary entries), the verbs "sławić" and "słynąć" do have different meaning and in common use(at least my use, that is ;-) ) meaning of those verbs somehow "creeps" into the adjectives, so I would agree that "sławny" is generally positive while "słynny" not necessarily so much.

Also, "słynny" in my opinion can be used for people(and things) that are known for just one thing and not necessarily generally famous, like for example former MP Kracik, who is totally gone from general public space(unlike a few other former MPs like Rokita or Kalisz) so I would never call him "sławny" but nevertheless he is "słynny" from "Kracikowanie prawa"(making law in a "Kracik manner" or Law à la Kracik), that is using the letter of the law without paying attention to logic(in this particular example, it was passing the government budget as minority motion in Sejm, iirc).

Anyway, that's just my opinion and description of how I actually use those words - dictionaries do not agree, as immery already pointed.

March 1, 2016

Volizione

Very clear, thank you both!

March 7, 2016

AlexusD90

I think that "glory" and "fame" are synonims.

August 6, 2016

Jellei

Okay, close enough, added. But I'd rather translate the main meaning of "glory" to "chwała".

August 7, 2016

PetrDiblik

This is how all -ism work. And the result isn't very good for most people.

February 8, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.