1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas leen nuestras cartas."

"Ellas leen nuestras cartas."

Translation:They read our letters.

January 18, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Motchell1

"It seems we are out of luck, Watson. They've been...reading our letters!"

December 23, 2013

machetegreg

The fact that "ellas" is feminine is of no consequence? What would: "Ellos leen nuestras cartas" mean.

August 28, 2013

SaintRidley

It would mean 'They read our letters.' The gender of ellas has nothing to do with it, nor would the gender of the hypothetical nosotros/nosotras to whom the letters belong. Nuestras takes the feminine because cartas is feminine.

December 23, 2013

DanielCoward

I could be wrong, but I'm fairly certain the original post was referring to the gender specifically of "Ellas" vs "Ellos", in which case, it's a valid point. It counts it wrong if you type in "The females/women/girls" or anything like that, it only accepts "They". Semantically speaking, that doesn't really make sense with respect to Spanish since you would likely never use "Ellas" to refer to males. It theoretically could be used for gender neutral "They", but the point is on this site, it ONLY accepts the gender neutral even though it should accept the feminine indication as well.

Unless I missed something vital between having a ton of family in Mexico and hearing it for like 10 years of my life. (Not trying to be snarky, just I've never seen evidence which suggests that you couldn't indicate it to be feminine).

September 14, 2014

vmenjivar

I think the point is to specify 'they' for the understanding to be girls plural. In general conversations you would say they and not the girls.

September 28, 2014

DanielCoward

Yeah, I guess it just wants the neutral because it doesn't literally mean "The girls". Still a bit odd that it at least doesn't accept both, but it's whatever I suppose.

September 30, 2014

SonyaAnder

Interesting and kind of annoying, but that does make sense.

March 6, 2014

mpk2014

Afaik, it would tell if a female group is reading or a male group. That's the differentiation you would get. I think this is the same across all romance languages

July 16, 2014

malkeynz

If I've been been following this correctly, using "ellos" would mean the same thing ("they read our letters") except that "they" would refer to one of the following:

  1. a group of males
  2. a group of mixed gender
  3. a group where genders are unknown

Whereas "ellas" can only refer to a group of females.

(That's in formal usage anyway, there might be some other situations where it's used colloquially/as slang, maybe as an insult or something, I don't know)

October 14, 2014

joshromine

I also wnt to know this because in another practice i was told "Ellos" was incorrect for this sentence.

October 8, 2014

Santamort

It is true, they do read our letters. Every single morning I walk outside, prepared to read through letters of immense importance... but they are there. The crabs that eat bread. I scream in terror and run inside, watching through the window as the crabs begin to drink milk and read yet another letter. I wish I could read my letters, but I'm just too terrified.

April 17, 2014

Chett

they're reading our letters not a correct trans?

January 18, 2013

peachradio

There is a difference between "They are reading" and "They read" - even if they are both present tense. Think of "I eat meat" - that doesn't mean you are eating meat right now like in "I am eating meat", but you do eat meat in the present tense.

January 20, 2013

ibaneza

No, that would be Ellas ESTÁN leyendo nuestras cartas, which means that they would be doing it in that moment.

January 19, 2013

FrancescaC972141

We will catch Moriarty regardless of their efforts

September 2, 2014

littlemissparis

Excuse me, those are private! Ugh, now everybody knows about the invasion we are planning! Wait... Forget I said that... nervous laughter accidentally presses 'post comment' cries

March 30, 2014

CiertoAmor2001

Exactly, I mean come on, STALKERS! BTW I littaratly just got this question a few seconds ago!.

July 21, 2014

CodyRowe

Is 'nuestra' conjugated into feminine because of the noun 'cartas' or could it be correct still if you used nuestros instead?

June 16, 2013

mitaine56

codyrowe- if the group was a group of men it would be : ellos leen nuestras cartas, nuestras goes with cartas, which is feminine,not with ellos.

February 2, 2014

mitaine56

codyrowe- nuestra and nuestro have nothing to do with the gender of people but with the objects. Cartas is feminine, you need to say nuestras.

March 16, 2014

mitaine56

nuestros goes only with masculine words

October 24, 2013

rachvx

Privacy, please! :O ha ha. What is "they" as in plural "it?" (she = ella; they fem. = ellas; etc with masc.)

July 16, 2013

vmenjivar

Is that ? ( they would be ellos for groups of male or mixed male and female and ellas for just girls)

September 28, 2014

Jeje-Marzouki

why can't we say : Ellos leen nuestras cartas

September 6, 2013

mitaine56

you could say ellos leen nuestas cartas. That still means : they read our letters. In English you can't know if they, is feminine or masculine, without context, but in French and in Spanish, 2 words, French, ils, elles, and Spanish, ellos, ellas.

October 24, 2013

tativalles

Why couldn't it be "the girls read our letters"????

September 13, 2014

ebbaasghar

Oh, you mean the state is reading your letters, okay

August 8, 2014

FrancescaC972141

How rude! :)

September 2, 2014

LouisLiscio

Why is nuestros used with "they read our books". Nuestras used " they read our letters".

September 21, 2014

paraluna

Because "books" is male in spanish = los libros - nuestros libros - suyos libros (their books) and so on. "letters" is female in spanish = las cartas - nuestras cartas - suyas cartas (their letters). You do this all the time when you speak spanish, you adjust the pronouns (possesivos) by putting either "o" or "a" or the plural "os" or "as", in some cases there are exceptions but the general rule is that.

September 21, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.