Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas leen nuestras cartas."

Translation:They read our letters.

5 years ago

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Motchell1

"It seems we are out of luck, Watson. They've been...reading our letters!"

4 years ago

machetegreg

The fact that "ellas" is feminine is of no consequence? What would: "Ellos leen nuestras cartas" mean.

5 years ago

SaintRidley

It would mean 'They read our letters.' The gender of ellas has nothing to do with it, nor would the gender of the hypothetical nosotros/nosotras to whom the letters belong. Nuestras takes the feminine because cartas is feminine.

4 years ago

DanielCoward

I could be wrong, but I'm fairly certain the original post was referring to the gender specifically of "Ellas" vs "Ellos", in which case, it's a valid point. It counts it wrong if you type in "The females/women/girls" or anything like that, it only accepts "They". Semantically speaking, that doesn't really make sense with respect to Spanish since you would likely never use "Ellas" to refer to males. It theoretically could be used for gender neutral "They", but the point is on this site, it ONLY accepts the gender neutral even though it should accept the feminine indication as well.

Unless I missed something vital between having a ton of family in Mexico and hearing it for like 10 years of my life. (Not trying to be snarky, just I've never seen evidence which suggests that you couldn't indicate it to be feminine).

4 years ago

vmenjivar

I think the point is to specify 'they' for the understanding to be girls plural. In general conversations you would say they and not the girls.

3 years ago

DanielCoward

Yeah, I guess it just wants the neutral because it doesn't literally mean "The girls". Still a bit odd that it at least doesn't accept both, but it's whatever I suppose.

3 years ago

SonyaAnder

Interesting and kind of annoying, but that does make sense.

4 years ago

mpk2014
mpk2014

Afaik, it would tell if a female group is reading or a male group. That's the differentiation you would get. I think this is the same across all romance languages

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

If I've been been following this correctly, using "ellos" would mean the same thing ("they read our letters") except that "they" would refer to one of the following:

  1. a group of males
  2. a group of mixed gender
  3. a group where genders are unknown

Whereas "ellas" can only refer to a group of females.

(That's in formal usage anyway, there might be some other situations where it's used colloquially/as slang, maybe as an insult or something, I don't know)

3 years ago

joshromine

I also wnt to know this because in another practice i was told "Ellos" was incorrect for this sentence.

3 years ago

Santamort

It is true, they do read our letters. Every single morning I walk outside, prepared to read through letters of immense importance... but they are there. The crabs that eat bread. I scream in terror and run inside, watching through the window as the crabs begin to drink milk and read yet another letter. I wish I could read my letters, but I'm just too terrified.

4 years ago

Chett

they're reading our letters not a correct trans?

5 years ago

kakimasu

There is a difference between "They are reading" and "They read" - even if they are both present tense. Think of "I eat meat" - that doesn't mean you are eating meat right now like in "I am eating meat", but you do eat meat in the present tense.

5 years ago

ibaneza
ibaneza

No, that would be Ellas ESTÁN leyendo nuestras cartas, which means that they would be doing it in that moment.

5 years ago

FrancescaC972141

We will catch Moriarty regardless of their efforts

4 years ago

littlemissparis

Excuse me, those are private! Ugh, now everybody knows about the invasion we are planning! Wait... Forget I said that... nervous laughter accidentally presses 'post comment' cries

4 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Exactly, I mean come on, STALKERS! BTW I littaratly just got this question a few seconds ago!.

4 years ago

CodyRowe

Is 'nuestra' conjugated into feminine because of the noun 'cartas' or could it be correct still if you used nuestros instead?

5 years ago

mitaine56

codyrowe- if the group was a group of men it would be : ellos leen nuestras cartas, nuestras goes with cartas, which is feminine,not with ellos.

4 years ago

mitaine56

codyrowe- nuestra and nuestro have nothing to do with the gender of people but with the objects. Cartas is feminine, you need to say nuestras.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nuestros goes only with masculine words

4 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Privacy, please! :O ha ha. What is "they" as in plural "it?" (she = ella; they fem. = ellas; etc with masc.)

5 years ago

vmenjivar

Is that ? ( they would be ellos for groups of male or mixed male and female and ellas for just girls)

3 years ago

Jeje-Marzouki

why can't we say : Ellos leen nuestras cartas

5 years ago

mitaine56

you could say ellos leen nuestas cartas. That still means : they read our letters. In English you can't know if they, is feminine or masculine, without context, but in French and in Spanish, 2 words, French, ils, elles, and Spanish, ellos, ellas.

4 years ago

tativalles

Why couldn't it be "the girls read our letters"????

4 years ago

ebbaasghar

Oh, you mean the state is reading your letters, okay

4 years ago

FrancescaC972141

How rude! :)

4 years ago

LouisLiscio

Why is nuestros used with "they read our books". Nuestras used " they read our letters".

3 years ago

paraluna

Because "books" is male in spanish = los libros - nuestros libros - suyos libros (their books) and so on. "letters" is female in spanish = las cartas - nuestras cartas - suyas cartas (their letters). You do this all the time when you speak spanish, you adjust the pronouns (possesivos) by putting either "o" or "a" or the plural "os" or "as", in some cases there are exceptions but the general rule is that.

3 years ago